Dos - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-14-2005, 03:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 104
Default Dos

Whats wrong with a computer if it takes too long to go into dos when you first start it up
__________________

JAYDALOSS is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 03:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

You are going to have to be more specific than that.
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 03:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

do you mean when your in windows and go into dos? or using an old computer just with dos? or are you booting into dos on startup?
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 03:51 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 104
Default

When the computer first starts up there is the hp logo.Well before
the dos screen comes up, you know where it shows your memory and what type of processor you have it takes about i minute or more to go to that screen
JAYDALOSS is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 03:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

That's the Power On Self Test (POST), not DOS.
__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 03:54 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

what are you system specs 1 minute does sound along time just for the screen to run tests.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 05:59 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

Is it a pretty old HP? Some of those take a while to POST, which might not be an actual problem.
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 02:39 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 104
Default

The computer is 455mhz hp. Its taken too long to post.Could it be a motherboard problem
JAYDALOSS is offline  
Old 09-17-2005, 10:50 AM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

look in the bios for some sort of option like fastboot, or something along those lines.
__________________

joshd is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.