Doom 3 "Ultra" quality - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-07-2005, 03:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,261
Default Doom 3 "Ultra" quality

I've got a question about DOOM3 Ultra quality. In the video settings munu, when I select "Ultra" quality, it gives a warning saying that it's not recommended and takes up 512 Mb of video memory. Does this literally mean that I need the 6800 Ultra 512mb card to play it on ultra quality?
__________________

woot7800GT is offline  
Old 05-07-2005, 03:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 187
Default

i don't believe so. i believe that it means you need 512mb RAM. For games, everything is video memory. it's just the textures that go to the video card; everything else goes to RAM. it should work just fine. have you tryed it yet?
__________________

bobafett573 is offline  
Old 05-07-2005, 03:10 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,261
Default

I havn't tried it yet, but your explanation seems most likely. If I do try, what's the worst that could happen?
woot7800GT is offline  
Old 05-07-2005, 03:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 296
Default

it maybe really slow and choppy. nothing will happen to the videocard.

my 6800GT 256mb runs doom3 on ultra quality with no problem. smooth as silk
__________________

AMD Athlon 64 3200+ \"Venice\"
ASRock 939Dual-SATA2
2GB OCZ Platinum DDR400
eVGA 256mb 6800GT
ANTEC 430watt TruePower 2.0
WD 160GB 8MB cache HDD
NEC 16x Dual Layer DVD+/-RW
xteam02001 is offline  
Old 05-07-2005, 03:33 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,261
Default

Cool, I'll try it out. I just beat Doom3 today :P
woot7800GT is offline  
Old 05-07-2005, 03:35 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

you can't damage the card that way, and i don't think it even needs that much memory

worst thing that can happen is probably doom3 freezing or your computer restarting
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 05-07-2005, 03:36 PM   #7 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,296
Default

your GT only runs it smooth casue its really only using High quality. if you went from both you would see there is no difference between ultra high and high. Yes it does need to use a 512mb card. thast what everybody has been saying since it firt came out. it was made for future cards casue the textures for ultra high takes all 512mb of Vram.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 05-07-2005, 04:24 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,261
Default

Really? Then why does it bother giving you a warning? Why doesn't it just say, "You're card is not supported"? I just switched it to Ultra and it looks a little better, just my imagination? That's odd that they would only support one GPU for ultra quality.
woot7800GT is offline  
Old 05-07-2005, 05:43 PM   #9 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,296
Default

they dont support only one gpu, it supports 512mb of Vram which any gpu could have. And yes ultra quality requires 512mb of Vram. besides im sure nubius wouldnt tell me this info if it wasnt true casue ive had the same arguement cause i thought teh exact same thing. Remember i have a 256mb card as well.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 05-07-2005, 05:52 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Ariiiight, to clarify a couple things.

It means 512mb of VRAM, as in for your video card not system RAM because it uses over 500mb of texture like it says in the warning.

No this doesn't mean you HAVE to have a 512mb card, it's just saying it would be optimal if you had that.

The worst that happens is at first it seems a bit choppy, but if you have a 6800GT or Ultra, especially a GT at Ultra speeds, and a 1gb of system RAM with your aperture set to 256mb it will be able to play Ultra settings no prob.

I play Ultra at 1280x1024 Resolution, 2x AA with my GT at Ultra specs and my AGP Aperture at 256mb and it plays perfect.

When I first load it up though the first couple mins are choppy which I attribute to low memory bandwidth in a socket A system, but AMD64's shouldn' t have any trouble and even on mine, after the first couple minutes it's smooths out nice like
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.