doom 3 system requirements - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-03-2003, 09:17 AM   #1 (permalink)
d94
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 38
Default doom 3 system requirements

Anyone got the news on em?
__________________

d94 is offline  
Old 12-03-2003, 10:26 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 434
Default

heh you gotta borrow a super computer from the gov. Just joking but i have heard that you will need at least the ATI 9800.
__________________

digital_darknes is offline  
Old 12-03-2003, 11:05 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 549
Default

from what i heard, to make the game somewhat playable you will need:

1.8ghz p4
256megs ram
geforce 3 (with this card the game is suppose to run at 30fps)

i've ran the leaked alpha on my 2.4ghz xp laptop and it still ran choppy so...
__________________
This is Linux country. If you listen carefully, you can hear Windows reboot...
<a href=\"http://www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-questions.html\"> How to ask questions the smart way.</a>
<a href=\"http://action.eff.org/action/index.asp?step=2&item=2906\"> Help stop the PIRATE Act.</a>


chrönik04 is offline  
Old 12-03-2003, 11:27 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 774
Send a message via AIM to RyanOldw83
Default

That games been eating its Wheaties...
__________________
Windows XP PRO:$0, Visual Studio 6:$0, Age of Empires 2:$0, Halo:$0.
Having $100s in free MS software while people are being sued over $.99 songs: Priceless
RyanOldw83 is offline  
Old 12-03-2003, 03:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 65
Default

From what I've heard, for minimum settings:

256MB DDR333 PC2700
AMD Athlon XP 1.2GHz
GeForce 3Ti500 64MB

and for max settings

1GB(2x512MB) DDR333 or 400 PC2700 or 3200
AMD Athlon XP 1.7GHz
ATi 9600Pro 128mb or Nvidia 5600 Ultra 128mb
__________________
Asus A7N8X-E Deluxe
Maxtor 80GB/7200RPM/8MBCache/ATA-150 SATA
AMD Athlon XP 2600+ Barton
Kingston HyperX 512MB PC3200/DDR400
ATi Radeon 9800Pro 128MB
Cosmic~Fury is offline  
Old 12-03-2003, 07:51 PM   #6 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

Should be a great game, I'm keeping my fingers crossed as far as compatibility with video cards & Ram goes.
__________________

__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.