Doom 3 Spits in My Face - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-23-2005, 01:47 AM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,019
Default

i think youve probly hit the nail on the head there, downclock your ram and try it
__________________

__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
VIII is offline  
Old 03-23-2005, 05:37 AM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

make sure your AGP voltage isnt to high as well .
__________________

__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 03-23-2005, 06:46 AM   #13 (permalink)
I Rule You
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 543
Send a message via AIM to FadingTheory Send a message via Yahoo to FadingTheory
Default

Like i said, I unclocked everything for stability.

I'll check voltage... it should not be high.

I have a 500 WAT power supply... that should run everything fine, shouldn't it?

And the reinstall failled... I'll theck the above just in case though.

Any more help will be appreciated.
__________________
Iraq... whee.
FadingTheory is offline  
Old 03-23-2005, 07:43 AM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Is it a 500watt power supply from a trusted company?

If it is not from a trusted company, their wont give out that much power really.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-23-2005, 01:41 PM   #15 (permalink)
I Rule You
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 543
Send a message via AIM to FadingTheory Send a message via Yahoo to FadingTheory
Default

Maybepower supply is it... still dosn't work.

Can it be anything else other than power? AGP RAM space has been taken down to 32 MB (Lowest it will go), and all newest drivers are in. I want to do all software problems before I rush in and buy a new power supply.
__________________
Iraq... whee.
FadingTheory is offline  
Old 03-23-2005, 05:11 PM   #16 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
I have a 500 WAT power supply... that should run everything fine, shouldn't it?
Check your +12v Rail. Whats it rated for on the PSU? Also Run prime95 and see if that rail in particular or any of the rails drop dangerously low. This would be indicative of a bunk PSU
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-23-2005, 05:58 PM   #17 (permalink)
I Rule You
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 543
Send a message via AIM to FadingTheory Send a message via Yahoo to FadingTheory
Default

Okay, but first I have a question.

I have a 512 MB stick of RAM, but Windows XP is using well over 200 of it, not leaving enough for Doom 3 to meat its minimum requirements. Could this be the problem? If so, can I play Doom 3 in safe mode? There, I have enough free ram to play it. All I need is to find out how to load the CD driver and Video card driver and onboard sound driver.

If this COULD be a solution, than please show me a link to an explaination fo how to play games in safe mode.

And I'll check out that program you suggested.
__________________
Iraq... whee.
FadingTheory is offline  
Old 03-23-2005, 07:06 PM   #18 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
If so, can I play Doom 3 in safe mode?
No, safe mode disables video drivers

Even with windows using that RAM, it shouldn't cause it to fail, it'd just be sluggish, try turning your aperture down to 64mb.

BTW: Prime95 puts your CPU at full load which makes it draw off that rail. So you need to run "stress test" in prime95 and choose the "Large in place FFTs" option, then using a program like motherboard monitor 5, see if any of the voltages take a sudden plunge.
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-23-2005, 07:52 PM   #19 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

can u give us a link of ur power supply?

if you can't what brand is it
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 03-23-2005, 08:06 PM   #20 (permalink)
I Rule You
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 543
Send a message via AIM to FadingTheory Send a message via Yahoo to FadingTheory
Default

Aperture is down to 32, wont go any further down.

I have a broadway case (I know, ugh) and a very bad power supply (I think). http://www.bccpc.com/712-new.htm ... Please don't mock me. I regret the decision already.

I will get a power supply soon... however, I need to pay off some debt and fix my computers cooling issues first. Thats why I'm trying to find a software error, if possible.

The power supply is Okia (Ugh).
__________________

__________________
Iraq... whee.
FadingTheory is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.