doom 3 requirements - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-01-2005, 02:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 212
Send a message via AIM to jerry5739
Default doom 3 requirements

i was just wondering if u guys think i can run doom3 on my computer..i dont care about it being on the highest settings..normal settings would be fine...i just dont wanna buy the game if it is gonna be real choppy and what not. Specs are below

AMD 2700+ @~2.3
ASRock K7Upgrade-880
Corsair Value Select 1024MB DDR400
Kingwin Muntant X Case
eVGA 6600 GT
Seagate 80 GB HD
Allied 420W PSU
jerry5739 is offline  
Old 04-01-2005, 02:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574

I think you may need a better graphics card. I think it'll play, but not very well.


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'

m3trj is offline  
Old 04-01-2005, 02:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,487

No. With a video card upgrade you could though.
<font size=\"1\">Intel Pentium 4 3.4GHZ HT-------------------AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester
Intel Stock CPU Cooler------------------------Zalman 7700-Cu
Idle: 51C---------------------------------------Idle: 21C
Load: 72C--------------------------------------Load: 28C
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe-----------------------GIGABYTE K8NF4-9 NForce4 4X
512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200-----512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200
ATI RADEON X800 XT Platinum Edition-------ATI RADEON X800 XL
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS----------Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB 10K------------2X Western Digital SATA150 Caviar SE 80GB RAID 0
Antec True 480W------------------------------Thermaltake Silent PurePower 680W
Zalman 5.1 Headphones----------------------Zalman 5.1 Headphones
Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone----------Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone
Microsoft Multimedia Keyboard 1.0A----------Logitech Media Keyboard
Microsoft Intellimouse Explorer 4.0A---------Logitech MX510
3DMark05: 5,928------------------------------3DMark05: 5,000</font>
dale5605 is offline  
Old 04-01-2005, 02:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574

I can play the game on my P4 2.6Ghz with an ATI9600XT and it looks OK, so I think it's just the graphics card.

\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'

m3trj is offline  
Old 04-01-2005, 03:40 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Nubius's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600

Theres no way that FX5200 is gonna want to play that. No doubt you probably can but we're talking low settings, low resolution, no aa or anything like that of course. The FX5200 isn't even meant for gaming at all. Lacks the architecture for it and some instructions crucial for awesome gaming (check out for more info on that)

Doom3 was made to be playable even on some fairly low systems but I just think that 5200 will be killing you. They showed it playing on like Gf4 Ti's which are probably more powerful than that 5200
Nubius is offline  
Old 04-01-2005, 04:19 PM   #6 (permalink)
I Rule You
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 543
Send a message via AIM to FadingTheory Send a message via Yahoo to FadingTheory

FX 5500 is probably the minimum... my friend has a P4 3.0 GHz with 512 MB RAM, and an FX5500, and it actually runs quite smooth with lower settings.

Its a $70.00 upgrade... why not?
Iraq... whee.
FadingTheory is offline  
Old 04-01-2005, 04:34 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 413

I suggest a new graphics card and more memory. Doom 3 is a memory whore, just like most extreme graphical games.
algu7344 is offline  
Old 04-01-2005, 04:36 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
uzi9mm's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553

The stright answer is yes you can play, but it will look horrible
You have enough ram. If you want it to look better invest in a 6600gt or a 9600XT

INTEL i7 930
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
uzi9mm is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:09 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.