doom 3 help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-30-2004, 04:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 711
Default doom 3 help

ok, i am going to buy doom 3 and im not the richest person so 50$ is alot to me, well do u think i will be able to run doom 3 with 512 mb ram-128mb nvidia geforce fx 5200 ultra 2.7-ghz cpu? and when i get my new video card a nvidia xfx geforce 6600 128mb ?

æArchOAngelæ is offline  
Old 11-30-2004, 04:50 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Nubius's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600

well I got 768mb of PC2700 RAM that's OC'd to 372MHZ from 333, and I'm using a FX 5700 256mb card, just the regular not LE, or Ultra or anything, my CPU is 2.6GHz but I'm guessing you have an Intel whereas I have an AMD so Ghz to GHz and AMD will beat out an Intel so technically I have a little more processing power more than likely, and I run doom on High Settings, noaa, noaf, 800x600 Resolution, it's playable, but will get laggy when monsters really start attacking you, so with that setup you currently have you'll probably have to do like medium settings because the 5200 is not at all a gaming card, it's a 'mainstream' card just like the 6200 will be, whereas the 6600 is the 'performance' and the 6800 is the 'enthusiasts' model. You might want to wait for eVGA to release their 6600 in agp because they are a real good quality card maker.

All in all with your current setup doom3 will need low settings and will probably be laggy to a certain extent, perhaps not on complete low settings and low resolution, but I know that 5200 will have a tough time with a game like that. The 6600GT on the otherhand should slice through it no probs, that's whith your current setup in mind

Nubius is offline  
Old 11-30-2004, 04:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya

Yes, your FX5200 should struggle with Doom 3, but will be playable on the lowest settings. The 6600GT, however, should be able to get 50-60 fps on High settings and even 2x AA, considering it is better than the X800 Pro, and I get around 40 fps in Doom 3 on those settings.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 11-30-2004, 05:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 59

As has been said, the 5200 won't cope at all, it's a crap card really. The 6600 is decent though, and with your system specs, you should be able to get good framerates.
Smauler is offline  
Old 11-30-2004, 09:33 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 66

yes you will be able to run it with the Fx5200 128Mb. I have an Athlon 3000+ with 512mb 2700 of Ram. Doom 3 runs fine online at medium settings and it runs fine on single player on medium graphics unless there are a ton of monsters. you arent going to be able to play with the Highest graphics out there, but the 5200 will run it though. I have a 5200 and i am upgrading my card soon probally to a 9600Xt, a 6800Pro or a 6600GT. The Gt =kick *** card. and the 6800 pro is close in prise to the Xt. You are running a Intel though at 2.7 Ghz, which is more likely to have gaming trouble than an Athlon, athlons are brilliant for gaming... but, you should be able to get by with the 5200. Happy Gaming!
atd332 is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 09:55 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 321

nubius' sig is very funny

AMD 64 bit 3500+ Socket 939
MSI K8N Neo 2 Plat. Socket 939 mobo
Corsair TWINX1024-3200 RAM
Nvidia GeForce 6800 GT Graphic Card
Altec Lansing 5051 Speaker system
Creative Sound Blaster live 7.1
Maxtor SATA 200Gb HDD
Plextor PX-712A DVD±R/RW Drive
Wired Mouse/Keyboard by Logitech
Samsung 795MB Flat Screen CRT
Raidmax Scorpio 868W Casing
Antec Truepower 430 or 480
Thermaltake (Pipe101) Heatsink
Thermaltake Street Fighter Fan
derfist is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 02:51 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 518
Send a message via AIM to Joeisalsocool

20-25 FPS right here, and nothing is overclocked. No AA or AS 1024x768. A little laggy, but i like quality over performace.
Joeisalsocool is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 03:48 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 413

Your card will be able to run at low resolution, and medium settings more than likely, also, if you customize it and turn off antialiasing you will run it faster
algu7344 is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 04:04 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 163
Send a message via Yahoo to xenosoul

Im sure you could run it at 800x600 with medium settings. I ran it on a 1.7p4,512,Radeon 9800 Xtreme at 1024x768 on high settings without much lag

xenosoul is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:22 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.