Doom 3 graphical errors (?) - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-08-2004, 07:11 PM   #21 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

What resolution are you running doom3 at and what settings (including AA, AF, and/or Vertical Sync)? If you're at 1280x1024 adjusting it to 1024x768 should make a drastic improvement and possibly get rid of that image tearing.

EDIT: Yeah I thought it was pretty freakin stupid for them to put a cap at 60FPS....if my card can do better than that I want to see it is how I feel. They said you gotta do some digging but can enable a 2048x1600 I guess it'd be display. (was reading this on a doom3 review) of course they had FX-53 chip with 2gb of Corsair XMS ram and the 6800 Ultra and crap, but they said on that resolution with Ultra settings and everything on high blah blah blah it was just an amazing site....even some of the doom3 engineers hadn't gotten to see it at such resolution and were amazed.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 09-08-2004, 07:25 PM   #22 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

I usually play on Ultra quality, 1024x768, 2x AA, Vertical Sync ON. I get around 37fps in the timedemo, if I turn the VS off I get around 45fps.

Generally though the in-game framerate is pretty steady throughout; 55-60fps. Drops in certain areas, but still very playable.
__________________

__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 09-08-2004, 07:34 PM   #23 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

Doom3 may be a great game - But the engine is not very good.
ag3 is offline  
Old 09-08-2004, 08:01 PM   #24 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Dude....take it off of Ultra quality...thats probably your main problem right there! The Ultra quality is more made for the upcoming 512mb cards! High Settings will be good enough and you won't see much of a difference. Hell at that point you could probably turn on verticle synce and maybe one more step in AA or turn on AF. But yeah...sheesh....take it off Ultra.....I'm willing to bet that'll solve your issue. ANY TAKERS!?!! HUH!?! COME ON JUST A SINGLE BET!?!? :P
Nubius is offline  
Old 09-08-2004, 08:23 PM   #25 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

Nubius is right. If you enable Vertical Sync and run the game at High Quality, it should be very smooth while remaining synchronized.
ag3 is offline  
Old 09-08-2004, 09:20 PM   #26 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

aah, u now theres nothing rong with Doom that u cant configure yourself.. if u wont more then 60fps(witch i would if i had it) just google for Doom commands. example- ulimited FPS in Q3 was.. ;com_maxfps 0

u can config it to cap at any fps u wont.
jolancer is offline  
Old 09-08-2004, 10:08 PM   #27 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

yeah soldier of fortune 2 was the same way. Max FPS was 125 but with the FX5700 card it was the same command actually

com_maxfps 225 is what I had it set to....man it was nice to see it hitting 200FPS regardless if your eye can only see past I think its like...30fps? and anything lower than that your eye catches the lag. But agex isn't simply referring to not being able to set your FPS, he's just saying in general the engine wasn't written well.

I really haven't read anything to agree with that statement so perhaps you have something to backup the claim that the engine is flakey? I honestly haven't done any massive research or even had a chance to play the game so I don't know.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.