Doom 3 FPS? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-06-2005, 02:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 874
Send a message via AIM to YanBooth
Default Doom 3 FPS?

My friend just got a X800XT, and I was wondering how I can find the FPS amount for him, so I can compare it to the dude who hates his Pro...

Thanks!

Yan
__________________

__________________
XS RULES!!! I have officially referred you.
YanBooth is offline  
Old 02-06-2005, 04:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

Type in "com_showfps 1" in the console.

Or you can run a timedemo ("timedemo demo1")...
__________________

__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 02-06-2005, 06:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default Re: Doom 3 FPS?

Quote:
Originally posted by YanBooth
My friend just got a X800XT, and I was wondering how I can find the FPS amount for him, so I can compare it to the dude who hates his Pro...

Thanks!

Yan
Call the person who hates his pro a whiny spoiled little kid, because that's what he is. Sorry to be off topic.

I love gaming and only get to upgrade every 3-4 years, and the new BEST COMPUTER EVER i have had features a 6600GT, not a 6800 or x800 series card.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 02-06-2005, 07:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 874
Send a message via AIM to YanBooth
Default

Thanks a lot, I'll reply back to this as soon as we colaborate on FPS'...

Yan Booth
__________________
XS RULES!!! I have officially referred you.
YanBooth is offline  
Old 02-06-2005, 08:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

its going to be the same, unless u disabled Doom's default 60fps limit.
there is also a simple command to do so, but i dont know it, cause i havnt played it.
jolancer is offline  
Old 02-06-2005, 11:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 327
Default

60fps limit... no wonder mine was at like 59 i was gettin mad lol
Echo_ is offline  
Old 02-06-2005, 11:05 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 23
Default Re: Re: Doom 3 FPS?

Quote:
Originally posted by DJ-CHRIS
Call the person who hates his pro a whiny spoiled little kid, because that's what he is. Sorry to be off topic.

I love gaming and only get to upgrade every 3-4 years, and the new BEST COMPUTER EVER i have had features a 6600GT, not a 6800 or x800 series card.
I'd be disapointed with a x800pro, because it's not a good value/performance ratio.
strine is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 02:23 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,714
Default Re: Re: Doom 3 FPS?

Quote:
Originally posted by DJ-CHRIS
Call the person who hates his pro a whiny spoiled little kid, because that's what he is. Sorry to be off topic.

I love gaming and only get to upgrade every 3-4 years, and the new BEST COMPUTER EVER i have had features a 6600GT, not a 6800 or x800 series card.
i'm pretty sure beedubaya isn't a whiny spoiled little kid if he hates his x800Pro because it gets SINGLE DIGIT FPS in D3 . . . especially if it cost him a pretty penny

and how can he be spoiled, he doesnt have broadband
__________________
<SMALL><font color=\"blue\">Desktop
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester @ 2000MHz
MSI K8N Neo4 nForce4 Ultra
ThermalTake Tsunami Dream Black w/ Side Window
Antec Neopower 480W
Maxtor 250GB SATA + Seagate 200GB SATA
Patriot 2GB (2x1024) PC3200
NEC ND-3520A DVD+/-RW
Dell 2005FPw 20.1\" Widescreen LCD
ATi Radeon x800XT
-----------
Avatar - Infiniti G35
</font>
koldapu is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 07:18 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

lol
__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 11:04 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default Re: Re: Re: Doom 3 FPS?

Quote:
Originally posted by koldapu
i'm pretty sure beedubaya isn't a whiny spoiled little kid if he hates his x800Pro because it gets SINGLE DIGIT FPS in D3 . . . especially if it cost him a pretty penny

and how can he be spoiled, he doesnt have broadband
The spoiled ones are those who have everything given to them by their parents. I worked for every penny of my system, and thats why my X800 Pro dissapoints me so much because of the terrible price/performance ratio.

As for broadband, I can't afford a T1, and I don't want to pay $600 for installation and $70 per month for satellite service only to have a "160MB per day" cap. Thats just rediculous! You all with 5mbps connections just given to them are the spoiled ones!

I'm supposed to be getting cable soon btw...just dunno when it will happen.
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.