Doom 3 Broke My Mouse :( - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-10-2004, 06:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 296
Default Doom 3 Broke My Mouse :(

I was playin doom 3 and was at a part where there were a bunch of monsters.....then someone knocked on my door and my dog barked and scared the sh*t out of me!!!!!!!i threw my mouse and it broke.....lol.......kinda sad huh
__________________

__________________
[Sig Snipped Due To Excessive Size]
play2lose is offline  
Old 09-10-2004, 07:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 170
Send a message via AIM to Spartan 1394
Default

Hahaha, it's not really sad I've done that before but I didn't break the mouse.....I spilled a cup of milk.
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v210/alienhunter2049/Mysig.png\">

\".......die screaming with sharp things in your head\"

Proud Bush supporter.
Spartan 1394 is offline  
Old 09-10-2004, 07:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Capricorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 372
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Spartan 1394
Hahaha, it's not really sad I've done that before but I didn't break the mouse.....I spilled a cup of milk.
Mine was orange juice on the keyboard. Quite acidic that OJ. Anyone need a keyboard where the keys in the middle and the space bar don't work?

And I should mention that I wasn't playing any game at the time. Had just gotten to work, opened up a bottle of OJ, and proceeded to knock it over onto the center of the keyboard. I have no excuse except for maybe sleepiness.
__________________
Case: Enermax CS-A106USB
P/S: OCZ OCZ700GXSSLI 700W
Motherboard: ASUS P5N32-E SLI
CPU: Intel E6300(idle 35C/load 39C)
RAM: OCZ Platinum Rev 2 DDR2 800 MHz (4 x 1GB) 4-4-4-15-T1 (2.1v)
Hard Disk: Seagate 2x250GB SATA ST3250620AS in RAID1
Monitor: Mitsubishi DP900u
Graphics: BFG GeForce 8800GT PCI-E
Sound: SoundBlaster X-Fi Fatal1ty
Speakers: Klipsch ProMedia v.2-400 4.1 speakers
Optical: LiteOn 16X DVD-ROM; Sony DRU-710A DVD-RW
Capricorn is offline  
Old 09-10-2004, 08:51 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 296
Default

can someone post all the text from an ORIGINAL doomconfig.cfg file

i scewed mine up

PLEASEEEE!!!!!!!

thanks
__________________
[Sig Snipped Due To Excessive Size]
play2lose is offline  
Old 09-10-2004, 08:57 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 15
Default

you can copy the config out of the cd. well something like that
Wakkaz is offline  
Old 09-10-2004, 09:15 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 141
Send a message via AIM to Mission
Default

i didnt break anything...but i did cream me pants when some big dog like animal jumped through a window and attacked me.
__________________

Mission is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.