Doom 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-10-2005, 06:35 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 203
Send a message via AIM to locki433
Default Doom 3

I was just wondering if my Video Card will be good enough to run doom 3. I know it won't run it well, and I'm getting a eVGA 6600GT in a couple of weeks. But I'd like to go ahead and start playing playing before I get it. Will it be completely chopping, or at least playable at low res?
__________________

__________________
Asus A8N32-SLI Deluxe
Opteron 175 @ 2.80Ghz
Zalman CNPS7000-Cu
OCZ DDR500 2048 Gold XTC
eVGA 7800GTx 256MB PCI-E
Lite-On 16x DVD+-RW DL
Mushkin 120GB SSD SATAIII
Seagate 1TB SataII x 2
Dell 20.1 Inch Widescreen LCD
locki433 is offline  
Old 04-10-2005, 06:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 391
Default

It would play fine.Maybe a little choppy but I think at the low-res it shouldn't be.
__________________

__________________
NeoExtreme is offline  
Old 04-10-2005, 06:44 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

It will work just fine. But once you start rasing the AA/AF ect. You will notice problems. Doom3 is the most demanding game around. Even people with a 6800 have problems handling that game at max settings.
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 04-10-2005, 06:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 203
Send a message via AIM to locki433
Default

ok, Thanks for the input, I'll go ahead and get it,
__________________
Asus A8N32-SLI Deluxe
Opteron 175 @ 2.80Ghz
Zalman CNPS7000-Cu
OCZ DDR500 2048 Gold XTC
eVGA 7800GTx 256MB PCI-E
Lite-On 16x DVD+-RW DL
Mushkin 120GB SSD SATAIII
Seagate 1TB SataII x 2
Dell 20.1 Inch Widescreen LCD
locki433 is offline  
Old 04-10-2005, 07:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,487
Default

Yea go and play it on low settings. Then when you get your new vid card you can appreciate it more.
__________________
<font size=\"1\">Intel Pentium 4 3.4GHZ HT-------------------AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester
Intel Stock CPU Cooler------------------------Zalman 7700-Cu
Idle: 51C---------------------------------------Idle: 21C
Load: 72C--------------------------------------Load: 28C
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe-----------------------GIGABYTE K8NF4-9 NForce4 4X
512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200-----512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200
ATI RADEON X800 XT Platinum Edition-------ATI RADEON X800 XL
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS----------Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB 10K------------2X Western Digital SATA150 Caviar SE 80GB RAID 0
Antec True 480W------------------------------Thermaltake Silent PurePower 680W
Zalman 5.1 Headphones----------------------Zalman 5.1 Headphones
Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone----------Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone
Microsoft Multimedia Keyboard 1.0A----------Logitech Media Keyboard
Microsoft Intellimouse Explorer 4.0A---------Logitech MX510
3DMark05: 5,928------------------------------3DMark05: 5,000</font>
dale5605 is offline  
Old 04-10-2005, 09:38 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

I would wait to play it, then you can see the whole game with the glory of the 6600 GT, and not have to look at crap graphics for the first few levels.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 04-10-2005, 09:49 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

I just got the doom3 expansion, but I'm gonna wait until that 6800GT freakin arrives before I play it. No way am I gonna bother on this FX 5700..........plus I still gotta beat doom3 lol, when I was playing it way back when, I wound up formatting and just never got around to playing it again
Nubius is offline  
Old 04-10-2005, 09:51 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 115
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by beedubaya
I would wait to play it, then you can see the whole game with the glory of the 6600 GT, and not have to look at crap graphics for the first few levels.
I guess i would have to agree. Although youll be able to play the game without too much trouble on low settings, the only thing i enjoyed about doom 3 was the cool graphics and lighting effects.
McKlaxxhammer is offline  
Old 04-10-2005, 10:40 PM   #9 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,321
Default

yea and acting like a boxer w/ a flashlight lol.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now  
Old 04-10-2005, 10:48 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

ya know they god mods where it's like having a flashlight at the end of your gun

One is the bat signal lol
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.