does via chipset like ati? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-08-2005, 01:24 AM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 549
Send a message via AIM to bigtimeballer50
Default does via chipset like ati?

hey guys i curnetly have a 3.2 ghz p4 cpu and a p4p800se intel chipset mobo and be4 that i had a via chipset mobo and it didnt like my ati and it gave me 20-40 fps and now i wanna upgrade 2 a 64 bit amd and a via chipset asus motherboard is the via gona give mthe same problem or not ?
__________________

bigtimeballer50 is offline  
Old 03-08-2005, 02:01 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Don't know, but personally I don't like ASUS boards either
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 03-08-2005, 02:17 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

i doubt that 2 popular products like VIA chipsets and ATI grapics cards could be incompatible
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 03-08-2005, 02:18 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,019
Default

well beedub having the same probs with the combo of via n ati........ so it really could be....

n bigtime dude u really need to just be happy with what ya got lol...i swear u made like 10posts saying u wanted to upgrade this n that when ur system is better than 80% of people here
__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
VIII is offline  
Old 03-08-2005, 03:21 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

I have had a Gigabyte 7vm400m (VIA KM400) with a ATI Radeon 9200se.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 03-08-2005, 05:59 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 549
Send a message via AIM to bigtimeballer50
Default

wayne when u had the at iwith the via did it work good?

because i dont knwo the via i had was on my intel cpu and it was a 70 doller motherboard so it might have been **** ?
bigtimeballer50 is offline  
Old 03-08-2005, 06:03 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 175
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by VIII
well beedub having the same probs with the combo of via n ati........ so it really could be....
He's not having problems with his card. He just doesn't like it.

There are absolutely no compatibility issues with VIA and ATI.

I've heard that before. It's just a widely spread rumour.
FrontSide is offline  
Old 03-08-2005, 07:11 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 549
Send a message via AIM to bigtimeballer50
Default

i dont know maybe my via was on a cheap mobo?
bigtimeballer50 is offline  
Old 03-08-2005, 07:16 PM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 175
Default

If it was a cheap motherboard, it could have been the AGP controller.
FrontSide is offline  
Old 03-08-2005, 07:21 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 549
Send a message via AIM to bigtimeballer50
Default

o not sure it had 4x 8x my games ran good for like 2 mins then after it droped mt down to constand 20-40 fps =/
__________________

bigtimeballer50 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.