does spyware transfer - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-28-2005, 05:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 9
Default does spyware transfer

I am not sure if this is the right place to ask this, but i have two hard drives, one infested with adware and the other clean. If i hook them both up to the same system, will the adware transfer, and i get two infected hard drives? Any help is appreciated.

kibitzer is offline  
Old 02-28-2005, 05:26 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

Trotter's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 30,955

Just clean the drive that's infested. AdAware and Spybot are both frre for the downloading.

Why would you want to keep it infested anyway?


Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / EVGA GTX 760 2GB
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB / WD Red 3TB
G.SKILL Ripjaws 2x2GB DDR3 1600 - Crucial Ballistix Tracer 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win7 Ult 64-bit - Func MS3 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard

R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 02-28-2005, 07:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 106

Usually the files on one drive will not transfer to the other drive without you executing a command to do so. Most spyware files are in the registry anyway, and that is not a likely file area to be transferred to your other hard drive. (I take it you have an extra drive for storage of media,.etc...)

Spyware and viruses also usually need an operating system structure to spread and do what they are programmed to do.

The key words here are "usually".

It is always best to clean an infected drive asap, to ensure that your data stays intact, and does not spead to other drives or computers on a network.
<b><a href=\"\" target=\"_blank\">Computer and I.T. solutions for small business</a></b><br><b><a href=\"\" target=\"_blank\">Laptop Repair Direct</a></b>
switch is offline  
Old 02-28-2005, 10:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
GrimReaper23's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23

Well what if you Reinstall windows will that do anything? And what if you use spy bot or other spysweeper program and it continues to come back then what?
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:56 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.