Does this sound like a good computer setup? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-22-2004, 03:11 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2
Default Does this sound like a good computer setup?

I am about to have a computer custom built. I want to know if my proposed setup is good, and if it has any signifigant flaws. I think, but I am not sure, that my RAM will run at 800MHz. I'm also not sure if the RAM is double or single bank.

I'll be doing some audio processing, some relatively heavy number crunching, text editing/word processing, and basic internet stuff. I'll be using XP Pro, and I'm trying to minimze noise. I'll most likely order this pre-built.

I won't be doing any gaming or overclocking. Does the following parts list sound ok?


*^*^*^*^


Computer Set-up as of 12-20-2004

Case:
Antec - SLK 37000-BQE

Motherboard:
Intel D915PBLL 533/800 MHz system bus, S/PDIF I/O, onboard 7.1 audio, (http://www.intel.com/design/motherbd/bl/index.htm)

Chip:
Intel P4 550 3.4 GHz LGA 775 1MB cache (Retail Box w/ fan)

CPU Cooler:
Thermatake Jungle 512 for Intel LGA775 Heatsink w/ Fan

Memory:
(1) DDR2(400) 3200, 512MB, double bank, non-ECC, unregistered - SimpleTech - S512R3NL2QK
(2) DDR2(400) 3200, 512MB, double bank, non-ECC, unregistered - SimpleTech - S512R3NL2QK

Optical Drive:
DVD/CD read/write, Dual Layer, 2MB Buffer - ATAPI/E-IDE - Samsung - TS-H552B/WRCH

Hard Drives (No Raid):
(1) 80 GB, 8MB Buffer, 7200RPM, SATA - Seagate Barracuda – ST380013AS
(2) 80 GB, 8MB Buffer, 7200RPM, SATA - Seagate Barracuda – ST380013AS

Sound Card:
Echo Mia MIDI – 24/96, 2 balanced I/O, S/PDIF I/O, MIDI I/O - PCI

OS:
Windows XP Pro
__________________

mediumwell is offline  
Old 12-22-2004, 03:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 589
Send a message via AIM to GeckoEcho421 Send a message via Yahoo to GeckoEcho421
Default

That ram is kinda crappy.
__________________

__________________
If you ever have any questions feel free to email me at dhughes3@gmail.com, I will send you back an email as soon as possible.
<table width=\"100%\" border=\"3\" align=\"default\" cellpadding=\"3\" cellspacing=\"2\" bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"left\"></div><div align=\"left\"><font size=\"2\"><strong><font color=\"brown\" size=\"2\"><marquee behavior=\"alternate\" width=100%><b><font color=#43525F size=\"2\">Goo g l e ||G o o gl e ||G o o gl e</font></b></marquee></font></strong></font></div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><font size=\"1\"><b><font color=#43525F>Mobo: </font></b><font size=\"1\">MSI \"K8N Neo2 Platinum\" <b><font color=#43525F>Chipset: </font></b>nForce3 ULTRA <b><font color=#43525F>CPU: </font></b>AMD Athlon 64 3500+ (Socket 939) <b><font color=#43525F>Physical memory:</font></b> Corsair XMS 1GB(512MBx2) 2-2-2-5 <b><font color=#43525F>Videocard:</font></b> eVGA nVIDIA GeForce 6800 GT<b><font color=#43525F> Soundcard:</font></b> Creative Audigy 2 </font></font><font color=#43525F size=\"1\"><b>Currently running: </font></b><font size=\"1\">XP Pro SP2 </td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\">How much PSU power is enough? </div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\"><a href=\"http://whatpulse.org/stats/users/142979/\"><img src=\"http://whatpulse.afraid.org/sig/GeckoEcho421.png\" border=\"0\"></a></div></td></tr></table>
GeckoEcho421 is offline  
Old 12-22-2004, 03:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by GeckoEcho421
That ram is kinda crappy.
How do I identify good RAM? Are there certain brands I should look for? Should I go with single bank? I'm quite sure that I do not need buffered RAM or ECC.


Does anyone know if non-ECC is the type of RAM one would find at in the computer lab at an engineering school?
mediumwell is offline  
Old 12-22-2004, 06:54 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

Go with Kingston, they make nice Ram. For your mobo, get an Abit, MSI, or Asus.
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.