Does sata hardrives work on sata2 mobos? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-07-2005, 08:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default Does sata hardrives work on sata2 mobos?

I now know that ata100 will work with ata133mobos but do sata hardrives work with sata2 mobos?
__________________

dario03 is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 08:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I guess it will be backwards compatible. Even though I have never heard of SATA2.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 08:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 106
Default

SATA2 is a new standard that is coming out on some high end motherboards. The drives are not readily available yet. They claim this will have 300 Mb /sec transfer, whereas the current SATA drives have about 150 Mb/sec.

I run 2 WD raptors (raid 1 mirror) on my tower PC. That thing runs extremly fast with that setup.

Due to the limitations of the rest of the hardware in a system, it may be a while before you can see the full benifit of SATA2.
__________________
<b><a href=\"http://www.switchphase.net\" target=\"_blank\">Computer and I.T. solutions for small business</a></b><br><b><a href=\"http://www.laptoprepairdirect.com\" target=\"_blank\">Laptop Repair Direct</a></b>
switch is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 08:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3
Default

That should work just fine, I once got a 386 hard drive and attatched it to my Vhs and it worked fine. Most things are compatible these days.
MikeStanding is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 08:18 PM   #5 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I think they would use a different cable if they weren't compatible. Do they?
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 08:46 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default

Well I ask because I found this mobo on newegg
Socket 939 for amd 64 with Pci-x but wasn't sure on the sata2 but its only $122
__________________

dario03 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.