Does Ram effect preformance? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-02-2004, 11:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 592
Default Does Ram effect preformance?

Will generic ram, slow down, or effect to preformance output of a computer and its components? For example if I put in two generic 512 MB Sticks of PC3200 in a maching running an GeForce 6800 Ultra, will it cause the graphics card to preform slower? Reason I ask is because I have a fairly decent CPU and Graphics Card, and I am wondering if my generic ram is having a bad effect on the other components in my machine.

ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe
Intel Core i7 2600k
16GB DDR3 G-Skill Ripjaws
1TB 7200 Segagte Drive
eVGA GeForce 570
Samsung Blu-Ray Drive
Antec 850 Watt PSU
Windows 7 Professional
Blackmoore is offline  
Old 11-03-2004, 12:33 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Apokalipse's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,556

yes RAM does affect the speed of your computer
RAM is where everything is 'loaded' so it affects all the loading times and retrieving information from anywhere
Corsair spend time to get higher frequencies out of their memory, and to reduce the latencies along the way. Kingston do also, their HyperX RAM is designed for speed
basically, Generic RAM is not very good because all they do is just put it together without researching anything, it is not designed for speed, it's just made to be plain RAM
this is fine if speed is not important to you, but for the gamers and servers and such it is advisable to go with better RAM

Apokalipse is offline  
Old 11-03-2004, 12:38 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Nubius's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600

Yes you will notice a few extra FPS sometimes when games if you have better RAM or also if you're increasing the amount of RAM you have. It's like apokolipse said though, they go out of their way to highly design and perfect the high performance series whereas value ram is just guaranteed to work at it's normal pace. Technically the high performance RAM is faster only in terms of nanoseconds but still when it comes to absolute top gaming performance you want high performance RAM. I'm sure you'll notice a little boost in speed in your computer if you make the switch from value to XMS or HyperX
Nubius is offline  
Old 11-03-2004, 08:08 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 134

I agree to a certain extent but you gotta look at the cost!
Super duper Corsair RAM is around twice the price of generic RAM but you won't see twice the performance!
chadley is offline  
Old 11-03-2004, 09:25 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 326

got to agree with chadley there if you can afford to go out and blow that kind of money on new ram when you already got it then go for it,but considering the results you will get is it realy worth it for a few extra fps, i got standard pc3200 512 ram and its at 215 fsb used mem test to search for errors and its fine
AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core 4800
at 2.76 ghz
dfi lanparty expert
PCI-E *Extreme Edition* GF7800GT *524 Core 1250Ghz Crucial Ballistix 2 x 1 Gig DDR 500 PC4000
20\" DELL Ultrasharp 2005FPW Midnight Grey Widescreen LCD Monitor
wdc wd5000 akas-aatmao ata
wd 2500jb external
pioneer dvr 108
lg gdr8161b dvd rom

\"640K ought to be enough for anybody.\" - Bill Gates, 1981[/size]
mlr is offline  
Old 11-03-2004, 03:18 PM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
TheMajor's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177

Harddrives are also very important when it comes to loading/writing speed. When working with large amounts of data, such as recording video, the HD is one of the most important parts. RAM is more important for the speed at wich the CPU can process data. Say u give the CPU a very resource hogging task (like converting video)... something wich requires millions and billions of calculations then RAM will be very important since CPU's are usually faster... expensive high-end RAM such as Corsair XMS will have less trouble keeping up with the CPU.

Also very important: if you are short of RAM the OS will use the HD for storing lots of data in a pagefile. in this case a fast HD is very important.

(How does this sound? )

TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:15 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.