Does need a Video Card if one has AMD Athlon 64? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-11-2004, 05:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 14
Question Does one need a Video Card if one has AMD Athlon 64?

I'm a little confused about this...

If you have a 64 bit processor, could you use 64MB of 512MB RAM for video memory. Giving one 448MB RAM and 64MB/64 Bit Video.

OR

Would a AMD XP CPU w/ 128-bit/128MB and 512MB RAM have better visuals than a AMD 64 CPU and 512MB RAM w/out Video Card?

OR

How about a AMD 64 w/ 128-bit/128MB? Would that even be nessesary?

I'm confused?
__________________

Altima Returns is offline  
Old 09-11-2004, 05:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

NEVER get an intergrated video card if you want to do gaming. Just get a low-to-mid range video card for your AMD64.
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Old 09-11-2004, 05:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 14
Default

So your saying a AMD Athlon 64 2800+ w/ 64-bit/64MB Video Card is better than a AMD XP 2800+ w/ 128-bit/128MB Video Card?
Altima Returns is offline  
Old 09-11-2004, 09:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 383
Default

yeah
SNiPeRViRuS is offline  
Old 09-11-2004, 09:35 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

you can get a Radeon 9600 XT pretty cheap now, they'll be able to play even Doom 3
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-11-2004, 10:30 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 14
Default I don't get it?

So whats the big deal about 256-bit Cards when there is the AMD 64? AND would a 64MB/64-bit Video Card be the right solution for AMD 64 CPU?
Altima Returns is offline  
Old 09-11-2004, 10:38 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

in processing, 64-bit is high-end
in the video card's memory, 64-bit is low end

the minimum video card I would reccomend is looking for 128-bit memory with 128MB RAM
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-11-2004, 10:42 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

here is a Radeon 9600 Pro <- it's not new, but it's still good
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.