Does My Emachines T3025 really support DCRAM? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-29-2004, 06:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 222
Default Does My Emachines T3025 really support DCRAM?

I was going to bed one night and for soem reading material i picked up what seemed to be a generic Mobo manual, but it was for my six month emachines t3025. I noticed that it said that this mobo supports dual channel! can this be right, and is there any way to find out w/o buying DCRAM? (i called the "company" (who i thought manufactured the MOBO) but apparently tehy don't support OEM products )
__________________

__________________
Chris

EMachines T3025:
Creative Extigy, Creative 5300 5.1 Audio, Athlon XP 3000+, nVidia MX GeForce 4, Samsung 48x CD-R/W, Cendyne 4x DVD+R/RW, Deuce 160GB WD Caviars, ATI TV Wonder, Hitatchi SuperScan 811 21\" CRT, Logitech MX700, White/blue neon.
csw3190 is offline  
Old 09-29-2004, 11:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

Dual channel is a feature of the motherboard. There is no such thing as DCRAM as far as I know. When stores advertise dual channel memory, it is just a gimmick to sell you more items
__________________

ekÆsine is offline  
Old 09-29-2004, 11:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

yes this machine does, its on nVidia N-Force-2 chipset, that supports Dual Channel DDR's.

but keep in mind there isnt anything like DCRAM
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 09-30-2004, 04:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 222
Default

So there's no "special" type of RMA (tagged DCRAM etc) that i have to buy. Any any budget 256 or 512 stick will operate at DC speeds?
__________________
Chris

EMachines T3025:
Creative Extigy, Creative 5300 5.1 Audio, Athlon XP 3000+, nVidia MX GeForce 4, Samsung 48x CD-R/W, Cendyne 4x DVD+R/RW, Deuce 160GB WD Caviars, ATI TV Wonder, Hitatchi SuperScan 811 21\" CRT, Logitech MX700, White/blue neon.
csw3190 is offline  
Old 09-30-2004, 08:22 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

just use 2 memory modules that are the same size & speed, and preferably same brand/ model. I think you should just forget about adding memory, it's not needed or worth it since you already have 512MB. more info

http://www.neoseeker.com/Hardware/faqs/kb/11,16.html

http://forums.anandtech.com/messagev...&enterthread=y
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 10-01-2004, 07:39 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 222
Default

those links were extremely comprehensive, thanks, especially the first one
__________________

__________________
Chris

EMachines T3025:
Creative Extigy, Creative 5300 5.1 Audio, Athlon XP 3000+, nVidia MX GeForce 4, Samsung 48x CD-R/W, Cendyne 4x DVD+R/RW, Deuce 160GB WD Caviars, ATI TV Wonder, Hitatchi SuperScan 811 21\" CRT, Logitech MX700, White/blue neon.
csw3190 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.