Does my case need mobo for power? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-07-2005, 08:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 233
Default Does my case need mobo for power?

I just got my case in the mail today and i was thinking about hooking up the fans and LEDs to see how it looks and how loud the fans are. Is this possible without having a mobo yet?
__________________

__________________
My rig (getting old):

Rosewill black case with 400W PSU (420W Thermaltake on the way)
MSI Nforce4-ultra Neo4 platnium
evga Nvidia 6600gt pci-e
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ winchester
Corsair ValueSelect 1 GB (2x512) RAM
Western Digital 80 GB SATA HDD (200 GB IDE coming soon)
AOpen combo drive
17\" LCD LG Monitor
Cheap Keys, Dell Mouse, no speakers

Gig \'em and God bless
tigerfootball05 is offline  
Old 04-07-2005, 08:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 587
Send a message via AIM to Sport1031
Default

YES, wait, no.
__________________

Sport1031 is offline  
Old 04-07-2005, 08:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 233
Default

Not even just the fans? btw Sport i have the same case as you
__________________
My rig (getting old):

Rosewill black case with 400W PSU (420W Thermaltake on the way)
MSI Nforce4-ultra Neo4 platnium
evga Nvidia 6600gt pci-e
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ winchester
Corsair ValueSelect 1 GB (2x512) RAM
Western Digital 80 GB SATA HDD (200 GB IDE coming soon)
AOpen combo drive
17\" LCD LG Monitor
Cheap Keys, Dell Mouse, no speakers

Gig \'em and God bless
tigerfootball05 is offline  
Old 04-07-2005, 08:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 587
Send a message via AIM to Sport1031
Default

sweet. No, in order to power on the PSU, the 20-pin plug must recieve a signal from the mobo telling it to. Without a mobo, bo signal = no power.
Sport1031 is offline  
Old 04-07-2005, 09:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

It all depends on what kind of fans they are. If they are system fans, that have mobo connecters then, duh, you need a MOBO. That's were they get there power from. Same with the LED's. Most frontpanel LED's are connected to the MOBO.

Just wait dude.
HAVOC is offline  
Old 04-07-2005, 09:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 233
Default

OK thanks for the quick response
__________________
My rig (getting old):

Rosewill black case with 400W PSU (420W Thermaltake on the way)
MSI Nforce4-ultra Neo4 platnium
evga Nvidia 6600gt pci-e
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ winchester
Corsair ValueSelect 1 GB (2x512) RAM
Western Digital 80 GB SATA HDD (200 GB IDE coming soon)
AOpen combo drive
17\" LCD LG Monitor
Cheap Keys, Dell Mouse, no speakers

Gig \'em and God bless
tigerfootball05 is offline  
Old 04-07-2005, 09:07 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 587
Send a message via AIM to Sport1031
Default

Havok is that your real computer or your dream computer. It must be worth like $3,500. What are your Aquamark3 and 3DMark05 scores?
__________________

Sport1031 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.