Does DELL have a clue? Check this out. - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-13-2005, 10:43 PM   #31 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

meh, dell's idea of a media center PC is a media case, low-end crap hardware, slapped together with windows media center '05

we TF-ers should really come up with a plan to destroy dell (it could happen, like XS destroys world records all the time)

Pentium® 4 Processor 630 with HT Technology (3GHz, 800 FSB)
Microsoft® Windows® XP Media Center 2005 Edition
128MB PCI Express™ x16 (DVI/VGA/TV-out) ATI Radeon™ X300SE
512MB Dual Channel DDR2 SDRAM at 400MHz (2x256M)
FREE UPGRADE! 160GB3 Serial ATA Hard Drive(7200RPM)w/ Native Command Queuing
FREE UPGRADE! New 17 in E173FP Analog Flat Panel
Single Drive: 16X DVD-ROM Drive
In a stupid Dell MicroATX Midtower (BLAHHHHH)

Pentium 4 + HT sounds better than any amd to most people
media center '05 makes it a whole lot better? not really, it's basically windows revolving around windows media player, which is a pos
pci express x16 just sounds cool
DDR2 (dell claming as "new technology," which IS true) ram @ dual channel sounds cool again
instead of just saying NCQ (seagate's sata technology), they just had to spell it out so it sounds better
flat panel t3h rox0rs, expecially dell
basically that's it, a pos not even worth close to a grand selling for $1700+
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 04-13-2005, 10:51 PM   #32 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

If we could raise the money, construct a hugh building or two, and start a assembly line we could probably compete with dell and have better hardware for the same or close to the same price.
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 04-13-2005, 10:55 PM   #33 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

let's all buy lottery tickets

yay...
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 04-13-2005, 11:05 PM   #34 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Quote:
Yeah I had read something about that as well, god knows where that was though, Xibitlabs I think it was? or whatever that places name is
Found it, ironic that Intel was first blabbing about how HyperTransport would lose its momentum when it first came out.

http://www.anandtech.com/news/shownews.aspx?i=23968
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 04-14-2005, 12:36 AM   #35 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default

Man, Intel are ****ed up in the head. How thick can they get?
__________________

Quote:
Ricer: from the latin word Ricarius meaning to suck at everything you attempt.
desiboi is offline  
Old 04-14-2005, 01:29 AM   #36 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

This is dell not so much Intel
Nubius is offline  
Old 04-14-2005, 07:36 AM   #37 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Chankama
lol. Can't remember man. Shouldn't bookmarked it. I was actually looking for a pic of Vegeta powering up. Couldn't find it



And Havoc, by that logic AMD should have never gone after 64 bit processors. Where was the OS and application support? Good thing they did though. Otherwise, we wouldn't be at where we are at. If dual-cores are marketed better, that will push the gaming industry more as well.
Except that going 64bit did not cause a price gouge.

I think they could easily improve HL2 for 2 CPU's
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 04-14-2005, 08:37 AM   #38 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 529
Send a message via AIM to alecjahn
Default

I think exactly how it goes, is a potential noob buyer thinks to themselves, "OMFG! 2 PROCESSORS! IT MUST BE LIKE, 398x FASTER THAN NORMAL!!!!"
__________________
You're the guy from that hamburger train, right?
alecjahn is offline  
Old 04-14-2005, 08:38 AM   #39 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Chankama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,523
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DJ-CHRIS
Except that going 64bit did not cause a price gouge.

I think they could easily improve HL2 for 2 CPU's
Which is a testament to AMD man!.. And as for HL2, that would be sweet. Taking advantage of 2 processors. Who knows, 20 years down the road we might all have 10 processors in our box. lol
Chankama is offline  
Old 04-14-2005, 10:04 AM   #40 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Chankama
Which is a testament to AMD man!.. And as for HL2, that would be sweet. Taking advantage of 2 processors. Who knows, 20 years down the road we might all have 10 processors in our box. lol
You kinda want it to support dual cores when you drop at 2 FPS CPU intensive on a 2.5 GHZ 3400+

Of corse, this was garry's mod, not normal HL2. You cant have that many things going at the same time in HL2
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.