Does the CPU voltage matter ? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-22-2004, 10:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 107
Default Does the CPU voltage matter ?

Well my CPU says its running at 1.813 V according to CPU-z, would it matter if the new CPU i want to get runs at lets say 1.45 volts, or 1.6v ?
__________________

__________________
My system-

250Watt Power Supply
AMD Athlon 950Mhz
704MB SDRAM PC133
128MB Radeon 9550
20GB HD
16x CD-RW
Sound Blaster Audio PCI 128D
LAN internet (road runner)
10/100 Ethernet PCI card
Vonage Broadband telephone
Windows XP Home
Chrisman88990 is offline  
Old 12-22-2004, 11:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 69
Send a message via AIM to GrayT
Default

No, just as long as the lowest possible voltage you can achieve will be completely stable. To be considered stable your comp should be run for a minimum of 24 hours using prime95 torture testing. Select the test that says "for maximum heat" or something along those lines.

I had my voltage set at 1.76, which was on the auto setting in BIOS. Everything ran perfect but my temps weren't where I wanted them so I changed it to 1.65 manually. I ran the Prime95 torture test for 24 hours and with no errors was running at 41 full load rather than 46 full load. Made quite a difference.
__________________

GrayT is offline  
Old 12-22-2004, 11:10 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

You are always supposed to reset the CMOS when you install a new CPU...so as soon as you do that, the Vcore won't be 1.813 anymore. It should auto-set it to the correct CPU Vcore...it only gets changed when you overclock and raise it yourself
Nubius is offline  
Old 12-22-2004, 11:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 616
Send a message via AIM to OnlyCurious Send a message via Yahoo to OnlyCurious
Default

how do you check the voltage anyway? i looked at the cpu-z and it shows a blank for the voltage.
__________________
Use my advice at your own risk.

My rig:
CoolerMaster Centurion 5
SamSung 20" LCD
Intel E6750 @ 2.66Ghz
Gigabyte p35-ds3r
Patriot Extreme 2gb 4-4-4-12
Sapphire X1950XT 256mb
Samsung 500gb @ 7200
PSU Xclio GreatPower 550W
Samsung DVD Burner
Logitec X-230 2.1
OnlyCurious is offline  
Old 12-22-2004, 11:30 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 107
Default

thanks nubius and greyt, that clears everything up . cant wait for my xmas money now. Gunna do some major shopping at neweggs
__________________
My system-

250Watt Power Supply
AMD Athlon 950Mhz
704MB SDRAM PC133
128MB Radeon 9550
20GB HD
16x CD-RW
Sound Blaster Audio PCI 128D
LAN internet (road runner)
10/100 Ethernet PCI card
Vonage Broadband telephone
Windows XP Home
Chrisman88990 is offline  
Old 12-22-2004, 11:33 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
how do you check the voltage anyway? i looked at the cpu-z and it shows a blank for the voltage.
Check in the BIOS
Nubius is offline  
Old 12-22-2004, 11:33 PM   #7 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Make sure you do not increase it unless neccesary. Only use small steps to get it stable.

What's ur mobo? make sure it supports the new cpu.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-23-2004, 01:17 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 69
Send a message via AIM to GrayT
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
You are always supposed to reset the CMOS when you install a new CPU...so as soon as you do that, the Vcore won't be 1.813 anymore. It should auto-set it to the correct CPU Vcore...it only gets changed when you overclock and raise it yourself
Correct, but if for some reason it auto-sets itself to a much higher setting than need be don't be afraid to LOWER the voltage. Just keep in mind the Prime95 stability testing and you'll be good.

Just whatever you do DON'T RAISE the voltage unless you have sufficient cooling. Even then you'll have to check to see what the maximum VCore you can achieve is.
__________________

GrayT is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.