Does the cpu have to support duel channel ram? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-13-2004, 02:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 268
Default Does the cpu have to support duel channel ram?

Does the cpu have to support duel channel ram in order for duel channel to work? I know the motherboard has too.
__________________

NanoWarrior is offline  
Old 04-13-2004, 02:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 316
Default

Just the motherboard.(Somebody correct me if I am wrong)
__________________

__________________
BlazingWolf
<font color=\'red\'>
<b>
<a href=\'http://www.gaming-forums.org\'>
Gaming-Forums.org
<a/>
</b>
</font>
BlazingWolf is offline  
Old 04-13-2004, 02:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 194
Default

You are absolutely correct BlazingWolf. The motherboard is the only hardware that needs to support dual channel. Dual channel is just using slots 1 and 3 together and 2 and 4 together. When the memory is installed in that configuration the system uses each set of slots as one and in effect the data transfer is faster. Do not be fooled by people selling dual channel memory because there is no such thing.


Hope this helps.
__________________
Crucial Performance Lab
http://images.crucial.com/images/v8_...ucial_logo.gif
www.crucial.com
The Memory Experts(SM) at Crucial Technology is now on board to give you straight answers to your memory-related questions.
When responding please provide your full system specs; hardware and software, OS, BIOS, drivers Etc. You can e-mailmemory related questions to cpl@micron.com
CrucialLabs is offline  
Old 04-13-2004, 03:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 268
Default

so you can get a pair of ram that is not duel channel but as long as your motherboard supports duel channel the modules will work in duel channel?
NanoWarrior is offline  
Old 04-13-2004, 04:06 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 194
Default

Right to a degree. The modules you get need to have all the same specs. IE: 512MBs, single or double sided, speed need to be the same. Cas Latency needs to be the same as well.

People are selling dual channel memory for a higher price when there is no such thing as dual channel memory.
__________________
Crucial Performance Lab
http://images.crucial.com/images/v8_...ucial_logo.gif
www.crucial.com
The Memory Experts(SM) at Crucial Technology is now on board to give you straight answers to your memory-related questions.
When responding please provide your full system specs; hardware and software, OS, BIOS, drivers Etc. You can e-mailmemory related questions to cpl@micron.com
CrucialLabs is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.