Does anyone know if norton antivirus harms RAID 1 setups? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-02-2004, 12:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 420
Send a message via AIM to silence782
Default Does anyone know if norton antivirus harms RAID 1 setups?

I recently created a RAID 1 array on a friends comuter for him. I created the array and loaded the operating system and software. Everything went fine till I loaded Norton System Works 2003... When I rebooted, it said my arry was in critical status. When I tryed to reestablish the array it wouldn't do it. Can norton function under a RAID 1 array? The board is an A7N8X Deluxe if that helps.
__________________

__________________
Still weak, I know, but getting better:
CPU: AMD AthlonXP 2500+
1.8GHz @ 333 FSB
512 DDR 2700
160 GB westerndigital hd
Dual booted with XP/Fedora Core 5
PCchips M848A mobo
nVIDIA GeForce MX 4000 video Card
Associate\'s Degree in Applied Computer Sciences.
A+ Certified for Hardware and Operating Systems. Network+ Certified
silence782 is offline  
Old 08-02-2004, 04:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
HoLoCroN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Plant City, FL
Posts: 1,305
Default

Norton shouldn't be causing RAID issues, the software is designed to use any available disk partition/space. It prob. doesn't even see the RAID settings, it just sees a 'hard drive'.

If you're still getting issues, try to update the firmware on your RAID controller along with any software that might be provided.
__________________

HoLoCroN is offline  
Old 08-02-2004, 11:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 420
Send a message via AIM to silence782
Default

Thanks. I got the problem solved, I apreciate the help though.
__________________
Still weak, I know, but getting better:
CPU: AMD AthlonXP 2500+
1.8GHz @ 333 FSB
512 DDR 2700
160 GB westerndigital hd
Dual booted with XP/Fedora Core 5
PCchips M848A mobo
nVIDIA GeForce MX 4000 video Card
Associate\'s Degree in Applied Computer Sciences.
A+ Certified for Hardware and Operating Systems. Network+ Certified
silence782 is offline  
Old 08-03-2004, 01:34 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 92
Default

So, Silence how did you solve it? other like ma self might wanna know...?
Senseis is offline  
Old 08-03-2004, 04:19 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 420
Send a message via AIM to silence782
Default

I just completly removed norton system works, and, problem solved! I switche to Mcafee and rebuilt the mirror, and now I'm okay. Oh, BTW Norton doesn't offically support RAID, but some folks can get it to work, it's all dependent on the harware or soft ware your using.
__________________
Still weak, I know, but getting better:
CPU: AMD AthlonXP 2500+
1.8GHz @ 333 FSB
512 DDR 2700
160 GB westerndigital hd
Dual booted with XP/Fedora Core 5
PCchips M848A mobo
nVIDIA GeForce MX 4000 video Card
Associate\'s Degree in Applied Computer Sciences.
A+ Certified for Hardware and Operating Systems. Network+ Certified
silence782 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.