Does anyone know about PINUP DIAGRAM... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-15-2005, 08:47 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 5
Default Does anyone know about PINUP DIAGRAM...

I Have a COMPAQ PRESARIO 5000... and am trying to change out the case. If you can help it would be great!~ THANKYOU IN ADVANCE!!
__________________

Tina is offline  
Old 04-15-2005, 09:38 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 240
Default

Ummmm, What do you need to know/do?
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://photobucket.com\" target=\"_blank\"><img src=\"http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y107/The51/photoshops/1.jpg\" border=\"0\" alt=\"Image hosting by Photobucket\"></a>
The51 is offline  
Old 04-15-2005, 10:51 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 5
Default

I upgraded the power source to a 400W supply, upon doing so the system has failed to operate. Its as if the motherboard does not recognize the new supply. It will still work with the old supply, but the old supply will not fit into the case. I inquired via tech support and was informed that the power supply is not proprietary to the motherboard so any generic power source should work. Yet in this manner it is not the case. I am wondering what your thoughts are on this matter?

The new power supply is connected to the board correctly, is turned on, and is switched to the appropriate voltage setting.
Tina is offline  
Old 04-15-2005, 10:53 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 5
Default

Also, a pinup diagram for the motherboard (I was told it was a ?spider?) would be greatly appreciated. My efforts to locate the model/diagram have not turned anything up.
Tina is offline  
Old 04-15-2005, 10:54 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Compaq do frequently use propertiary motherboards, meaning ALL the pinout's are wrong
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 04-15-2005, 10:58 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 5
Default

Which means I'm SOL? And that even though the only thing I changed was the power source it won't ever work? Or is their a work around?
Tina is offline  
Old 04-15-2005, 11:35 AM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

Ah, yes... The trails and tribulations of owning a Major Brand PC. Upgrading nightmares and poor quality customer support. All the things you knowingly pay for... lol...

Sucks good luck!
__________________

HAVOC is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.