Do you still use Serial Ports - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
View Poll Results: ?
1 12 60.00%
2 0 0%
3 3 15.00%
4 2 10.00%
5 2 10.00%
6 1 5.00%
Voters: 20. You may not vote on this poll

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-13-2005, 11:03 AM   #1 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default Do you still use Serial Ports

I use serial ports currently for 2 things right now. I am annoyed at new stuff not having them.

1: Telnet into routers such as my cisco's
2: Connection to radio scanners

And in the future, 3, Connecting to GPS devices.
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 05-13-2005, 11:05 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aj2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094
Default

i dont, i used to use one for a cable to connect to my mobile about 4 or 5 years ago but thats about it. I think they are all moving to usb now.
__________________

__________________
AMD x2 5000+ black edition at 3.3GHZ zalman cnps 9700-NT
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4 motherboard
3072mb: OCZ ddr800 gold
2x 7800GTX in SLI for 20" viewsonic
OCZ 600watt power supply
www.angelic-accessories.co.uk - plug for my gfs site
aj2003 is offline  
Old 05-13-2005, 11:12 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default Re: Do you still use Serial Ports

Quote:
Originally posted by DJ-CHRIS
I use serial ports currently for 2 things right now. I am annoyed at new stuff not having them.

1: Telnet into routers such as my cisco's
2: Connection to radio scanners

And in the future, 3, Connecting to GPS devices.
Are you talking about laptops? I realize laptops are starting to drop them, but I have yet to see a desktop that doesn't have one.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 05-13-2005, 11:20 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

A few newer mobo's I have seen dont have them, doesnt the DFI not have them, but I think it has serial headers instead.

Oh well laptops are where you REALLY need them.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 05-13-2005, 12:47 PM   #5 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Hell no, stopped using serial when I cant away my first external modem. My dad has a GPS, and that uses USB. It is a rather cheap one, too.

Some MoBo's come with them onboard, but not usually. They come with a little connector that fits in the card slot on your case and plugs into some pins on the MoBo.

The cable I have for my cell phone is USB, but the computer picks it up as PCI. It is such a ***** to get working. Has that prolific chip, does somethign with stuff.
Him is offline  
Old 05-13-2005, 04:28 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 725
Default

Yes, but only for programming a robotics controller. Heh heh, it is unfortunate for those that do not have them, adapters are not nearly as cheap as one might think, plus they run even slower than standard serial
__________________
AGP won\'t fit in PCI-E... unless you use a really good hammer. ~Trotter
digitaloracle is offline  
Old 05-13-2005, 04:39 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 406
Send a message via AIM to MrBebop26 Send a message via Yahoo to MrBebop26
Default

What do you use Telnet into routers for?

-Ryan
MrBebop26 is offline  
Old 05-13-2005, 04:45 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

The only time I have ever used a serial port, was for a hand held pc, that didn't have anything else.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 05-13-2005, 04:56 PM   #9 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

On big managed routers, there is a serial port on the front of it. You can get into it and change whatever the hell you want on them. Smart, they are.
Him is offline  
Old 05-13-2005, 05:30 PM   #10 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default

I use them on the old PCs i build. casue i have a default mouse i use that is serial. but i never use serial on my laptop.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.