Do you have a locked processor? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-20-2005, 09:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 32
Exclamation Do you have a locked processor?

I couldn't overclock my processor due to the fsb. i can't overclock much of anything in my pc except gpu and mem. the processor won't budge. anyone else have this problem?
__________________

noboundaries is offline  
Old 06-20-2005, 10:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Only the XP 2400's before week 39 of 2004 have unlockable multipliers....otherwise you're looking at modding the traces on the CPU.

AMD64's can turn the multi down, but not up, and the FX series CPU's are completely unlocked
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 06-20-2005, 10:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 287
Send a message via AIM to neb1211 Send a message via Yahoo to neb1211
Default

You can still overclock your processor even if it is locked. The only thing that should be locked is the multiplier. You should still be able to upped the fsb.
__________________
~ Nick
Owner of Maximum CPU and MaxCPU Hosting
neb1211 is offline  
Old 06-20-2005, 10:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Apparently you didn't read his first sentence:

Quote:
I couldn't overclock my processor due to the fsb.
He can't lock the AGP bus with that board, so raising the FSB isn't an option for him as well
Nubius is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 01:05 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 32
Default

i can change the agp bus through MSI's core cell chip. I just can't up the FSB but only 2 mhz, then when i do that, the system crashes.
noboundaries is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 01:09 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

Since when did the K7n2 Delta boards have core cells? (DOT)

Anyways i have a board very similar to yours and found overclocking to be a *****.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 01:11 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 32
Default

i bought mine last 3 weeks ago, it supports up to 3 gig. core cell is an overclocking chip feature on some of their boards. check out the board on newegg. its a K7N2 delta2 LSR.
__________________

noboundaries is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.