Do memory sticks have to be the same? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-30-2004, 07:17 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 874
Send a message via AIM to YanBooth
Default

Learn more at www.homepcbuilder.com

Quote:
Originally posted by cloud
ok, one more question, whats the difference in SDRAM and DDR and how can i tell which one I have?, sorry for all the questions, but I'm really interested in the internal workings of a pc.
__________________

__________________
XS RULES!!! I have officially referred you.
YanBooth is offline  
Old 11-30-2004, 07:33 PM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

SDRAM I believe will have two notches in it, and usually come in SIMM modules whereas DDR tends to have DIMM Modules. DIMM means Double Inline Memory Module, SIMM stands for Single blah blah blah. There are DDRs that only have one bank of chips so just looking for one row of chips isn't what gives it away.

On the DDR ram you'll notice only one notch in the RAM stick for it to fit into the slot, a little to the right of halfway through the chip i believe. Whereas SDRAM you should see two notches that have to be lined up to the board.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 11-30-2004, 07:53 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 833
Default

http://www.lavalys.com/products/down...ng=en&pageid=3

download everest home edition (its free) it will tell all about your current system set up - including the type of memory your motherboard is using. I find it to be a handy tool
__________________
hygor is offline  
Old 11-30-2004, 07:53 PM   #14 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

to let u know, if you MBD supports dual channel it wont work in dual mode with 512 and 1GB, they have to be matching sizes and clock speed. It will work, though, in normal mode u just wont have dual channel running.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 11-30-2004, 08:50 PM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 408
Default

wow thanks a lot hygor.
__________________
antec nine hundred
abit IP35 pro
Q6600 @ 3.3ghz
Evga 8800GTX
4GB Corsair XMS 800
150gb WD 10k
300gb seagate 7.2k
22" Samsung 5ms lcd
21" Sceptre lcd
cloud is offline  
Old 11-30-2004, 08:54 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 408
Default

another question, DIMM, does that mean there's two sticks? I have 2 memory sticks in my pc, both 512, i thought they were working together to give me 512, but then that program tells me i have 1,021mb memory. whats up with this?
__________________
antec nine hundred
abit IP35 pro
Q6600 @ 3.3ghz
Evga 8800GTX
4GB Corsair XMS 800
150gb WD 10k
300gb seagate 7.2k
22" Samsung 5ms lcd
21" Sceptre lcd
cloud is offline  
Old 11-30-2004, 09:07 PM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 858
Default

errr.... to say the least, thats a bit silly, think about it, if you put two 80gb hard drives in (unless they're in Raid1) do they work together to give you 80gb?
not to say HDs and memory are same, but its sort of common sense :P
GageMW is offline  
Old 11-30-2004, 09:14 PM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 408
Default

lol i know i know, i'm an idiot , but i'm learnin. i just got into computers about 6 months ago. thanks for all your help^_^
__________________
antec nine hundred
abit IP35 pro
Q6600 @ 3.3ghz
Evga 8800GTX
4GB Corsair XMS 800
150gb WD 10k
300gb seagate 7.2k
22" Samsung 5ms lcd
21" Sceptre lcd
cloud is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 03:33 PM   #19 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 128
Send a message via ICQ to Smokin-A.I. Send a message via AIM to Smokin-A.I. Send a message via Yahoo to Smokin-A.I.
Default

Basicaly what they are saying then is , if you have the wrong ram for your mobo , it wont go into the slot! the notches must be the same for the ram you have to the ram you buy..also if your mobo only uses 2700 and you get 3200, it will work but at the slower clock speed of 2700....best bet , find out what you have and what you go to ! im running 512 paired with 257 both 2700 and it works fine for my mobo.
__________________
if its not artifical intelligence, why have it?
Smokin-A.I. is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 04:06 PM   #20 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 408
Default

I learn a little more each day thanks.
__________________

__________________
antec nine hundred
abit IP35 pro
Q6600 @ 3.3ghz
Evga 8800GTX
4GB Corsair XMS 800
150gb WD 10k
300gb seagate 7.2k
22" Samsung 5ms lcd
21" Sceptre lcd
cloud is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.