Do memory sticks have to be the same? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-30-2004, 02:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 408
Default Do memory sticks have to be the same?

My pc is running a 512 mb memory, but i want to add more, do i have to add another 512? or can i put a gb? I don't know if a 512 and a gb will work together or not or if they have to be the same size.
__________________

__________________
antec nine hundred
abit IP35 pro
Q6600 @ 3.3ghz
Evga 8800GTX
4GB Corsair XMS 800
150gb WD 10k
300gb seagate 7.2k
22" Samsung 5ms lcd
21" Sceptre lcd
cloud is offline  
Old 11-30-2004, 03:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: /usr/root/mn/us
Posts: 1,118
Default

When installing new ram you've gotta think of a few things.

First, you can install any different sizes together (as long as the total doesn't go above the maximum ram amout of your motherboard)

Other than that, make sure the RAM is the same form factor. They have to be the same as your mobo. SIMM/DIMM/RIMM

The second is if at all possible, use the same brand of memory for all your ram. If not, make sure that the pin connectors are the same color (IE gold or silver).
__________________

__________________

Its a frigging Laptop, not a Labtop!!!!
bla!! is offline  
Old 11-30-2004, 03:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 408
Default

I see, ok thanks a lot, btw nice FMA pic
__________________
antec nine hundred
abit IP35 pro
Q6600 @ 3.3ghz
Evga 8800GTX
4GB Corsair XMS 800
150gb WD 10k
300gb seagate 7.2k
22" Samsung 5ms lcd
21" Sceptre lcd
cloud is offline  
Old 11-30-2004, 03:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 408
Default

Ah another question, if i want to replace my ram, Do i have to do anything specific to my OS first? like back up files or anything?
__________________
antec nine hundred
abit IP35 pro
Q6600 @ 3.3ghz
Evga 8800GTX
4GB Corsair XMS 800
150gb WD 10k
300gb seagate 7.2k
22" Samsung 5ms lcd
21" Sceptre lcd
cloud is offline  
Old 11-30-2004, 03:35 PM   #5 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

No, just replace it and put the old sticks back if it doesn't work.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-30-2004, 03:37 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 136
Default

u need to make sure the types of ram your getting dont conflict with each other...in my old pc i had samsung in it originally when i installed another stick of kingston my pc just kept restarting. I ended up just pulling the samsung and using the kingston so u need to be careful
__________________
AMD Athlon 3400+ 64-Bit
Gigabyte KN8-Pro MOBO
1.5 GB PC3200 Ultra ValueRam
GeForce 6800 GT 256Mb W/ Arctic Cooling
2 120 Gb Western Digital in Raid 0
250Gb IDE Western Digital HD
500 Watt Ultra X-Connect PS
Raidmax Cobra Case Blue

Laptop: 12\' Apple Powerbook G4
IceyDeath23 is offline  
Old 11-30-2004, 03:44 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 408
Default

ok, one more question, whats the difference in SDRAM and DDR and how can i tell which one I have?, sorry for all the questions, but I'm really interested in the internal workings of a pc.
__________________
antec nine hundred
abit IP35 pro
Q6600 @ 3.3ghz
Evga 8800GTX
4GB Corsair XMS 800
150gb WD 10k
300gb seagate 7.2k
22" Samsung 5ms lcd
21" Sceptre lcd
cloud is offline  
Old 11-30-2004, 03:56 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: /usr/root/mn/us
Posts: 1,118
Default

The first way would be to look at the stickers on your current memory. It usually says what type it is.

If not, you can always look up your motherboard specs online.

Yeah, I love FMA. They're airing it on CartoonNetwork now, but the voices they chose for the voiceovers are horrible!
__________________

Its a frigging Laptop, not a Labtop!!!!
bla!! is offline  
Old 11-30-2004, 03:59 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 408
Default

I see, well, thanks a lot guys, you've been a major help.
__________________
antec nine hundred
abit IP35 pro
Q6600 @ 3.3ghz
Evga 8800GTX
4GB Corsair XMS 800
150gb WD 10k
300gb seagate 7.2k
22" Samsung 5ms lcd
21" Sceptre lcd
cloud is offline  
Old 11-30-2004, 04:24 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 59
Default

It's probable that you're running DDR, but not certain. Some motherboards can have either SDR or DDR in, so knowing your motherboard may not necessarily tell you what RAM you have in there. If you see a stick of RAM that looks like yours, and it's DDR2100, it'll work basically. The PC won't necessarily work as fast as it can though.
__________________

Smauler is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.