do i need to upgrade graphics? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-05-2005, 02:08 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 354
Default do i need to upgrade graphics?

i have a screen recorder that works ok at low bitrate settings (on wmv, mp4 or divx) but it takes 80% of my cpu to record and 20% to play but i was wondering if i put a new graphics card in my system whether it would handle some of the processing so i can get a steady framerate at a higher bitrate? u can see what my current system is in my sig below
__________________

__________________


Aries A+ Hardware and Software Certified
BlkShdw88 is offline  
Old 11-05-2005, 02:16 AM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Considering that you didn't list a graphics card, I am guessing that you are using onboard video?

If so, ANY video card will help you out to some degree. Buy what you can afford.

Another upgrade that should really help you out would be to get a P4 CPU with hyper-threading: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...ubmit=Property

512MB should work OK for you, but more would be better if you are working with video.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 11-05-2005, 02:20 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 354
Default

oh sorry i knew i forgot to add something.. yeah its integrated graphics not very crash hot just a sis 256e sharing ram so it limits performance a bit.. im guessing it wouldnt have much dedicated processing for the video stuff other than simple playback and just shoves it on the cpu.. would a fx5200 do anything (128mb) or do i need something more like a 6600?
__________________


Aries A+ Hardware and Software Certified
BlkShdw88 is offline  
Old 11-05-2005, 10:53 PM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

A fx 5200 is better than what I'm running. While I don't do a lot of video, I have converted a few AVI files to DIVX. Converting media files is CPU intensive, while playback seems to be more graphic intensive (for video).

Grab what you can, be it a 5200 or a 6600.

Also look into the CPU upgrade, as well as getting a gig of RAM.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 11-06-2005, 12:06 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 354
Default

thanx trotter i will look for a northwood p4 because i will overclock it and i just get better performance than prescott. I'll most likely get a fx5200 because they're cheap and good (enough) i'll look for some decent ram and 1gb of it


edit: looking more closer at benchmarks from northwood to prescott i think i will go prescott because they are slightly better for encoding things
__________________


Aries A+ Hardware and Software Certified
BlkShdw88 is offline  
Old 11-06-2005, 12:36 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

yeah the FX-5200 is much better than onboard, and they run things well enough, including Doom 3.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.