Do I need to upgrade - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-02-2005, 08:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 4
Default Do I need to upgrade

Hello this is my first post to this forum.I have a athlon xp 2600 mobile OC'ed to 2.4G,with 1 gig of pc 3200 mem.I was wondering would it be worth while getting a athlon xp 3200 for an upgrade. I would like to get into the athlon 64's but I cant aford it.Would the athlon 3200 give be better FPS.when I'm play online games or am I just going to have to wait untill I get the money for the athlon 64's.
__________________

tiger6400 is offline  
Old 08-02-2005, 08:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

No, not worth it.
__________________

__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 08-02-2005, 09:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 405
Send a message via AIM to BxSlipSk8718 Send a message via Yahoo to BxSlipSk8718
Default

Yea def not worth it just waitr till you get enough to get a 64 system
__________________
My Box :D

- Antec P180 Xcloid 450watt PSU
- DFI LANPARTY nF4 SLI-DR
- Amd 64 Venice Core 939 3000+
- AOpen 6800GT PCI-e Stock
- 1Gig (512x2) Geil Ultra 2-3-3-4
- 250gigx2 Raid 0 Striping SATAII 16mb cache

Is Gangsta
BxSlipSk8718 is offline  
Old 08-02-2005, 09:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

yeap wait till u can get an athlon 64 or even an x2 lol. that would be like getting a 2.0ghz celeron and then upgrading to a 2.4ghz celeron definitly not woth it.
__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Old 08-03-2005, 05:28 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

not even close to being worth it. You're trading in 'old' for 'slightly less old'. It's like this. You're married to a 60 year old woman. Should you trade her in for a 58 year old woman for THAT price..?

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 03:18 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 4
Default

Thank's for the advice guy's.Look's like I'm going to wait until I have enough money for the athlon 64's but It's just so hard to wait lol.Thank's again.
tiger6400 is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 03:37 AM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

nope, that system is still good for a while.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 09:31 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 4
Default

For a standard system I agree It's good enough for now. But I'm trying to compete with people that have much better systems than I.I play enemy territory a fps.I get around 40-50 frams per second in a fire fight that sounds good but it's not I talk to these guy's that have the athlon 64 system's and they get like 150-200 fram's per second in fire fight.These are the same guys I used to play with a couple of years ago and owned them just about every time I saw them but now since they have upgraded there systems I can't touch them.
tiger6400 is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 09:35 AM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

don't try to keep up with the jones's... There's always some snotty rich kid and dad keeps upgrading his computer for him. You'll never be on top of the heap, and if you are, next week he'll go upgrade to the best video card on the market

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 12:32 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default Re: Do I need to upgrade

Quote:
Originally posted by tiger6400
Hello this is my first post to this forum.I have a athlon xp 2600 mobile OC'ed to 2.4G,with 1 gig of pc 3200 mem.I was wondering would it be worth while getting a athlon xp 3200 for an upgrade. I would like to get into the athlon 64's but I cant aford it.Would the athlon 3200 give be better FPS.when I'm play online games or am I just going to have to wait untill I get the money for the athlon 64's.
Your mobile would probolly outpeform it
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.