do i need a new MOBO - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-06-2004, 05:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 94
Default do i need a new MOBO

i currently have an ASUSTeK Explorer4...
also i don't kno how to make my own computer... so i bought an HP and i really want to upgrade it. I have the a520n... what should i uprade and how much will it cost?
__________________

DoinTimeSublime is offline  
Old 09-06-2004, 05:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

......we need more specs than that...woulda helped if you'd google your own PC and find out all the specs and post em. You shouldn't have bought a pre-built PC from HP or DELL or PeoplePC if you want to upgrade it...usually you gotta contact them for that just so they can throw in their own parts...the BIOS that comes with those computers...have absolutely no options because it isn't meant for users to get into that. I suggest you get the 'Hardware Guide for Dummies' book or something to that effect and start reading up on computers...technically yeah you'd need a new motherboard only to access more options and have more to do with it....but since you don't know how to build a computer......what do you plan on doing?
You need to do some research before you just say 'I got this HP machine...I want to upgrade and how much does it cost' you asked like 20 questions in that one sentence. 512mb RAM is pretty good, but you could use a faster processor I suppose...cause you got a XP 2200+ I believe...
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 09-06-2004, 05:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 94
Default

well it's a
XP 3200+
512 PC2700
145GB
BIOS AMI 3.03
DoinTimeSublime is offline  
Old 09-06-2004, 05:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

i would be happy with those specs
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-06-2004, 05:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

yeah thats perfect....when I did a search on google for a520n made by HP it said it had an athlon xp 2200+ but now that I read it...it says a 2.2GHz XP so yeah...the 3200+ chip...those are fine specs man....you really don't need to upgrade anything. You can get more ram...OR you could get full use out of your processors FSB and get PC3200 RAM OR you could technically have your PC2700 running at PC3200 speeds.....my Samsung 256mb PC2700 speed is combined with my PC3200 Kingston ValueRAM and the bus is running at 2x199 = 398MHz...PC3200 is 400MHz normal and PC2700 is 333MHz normal...and Ihave it set to By SPD so my mobo just decided to overclock the RAM. But yeah your system specs are fine. No real need to upgrade unless you got money to burn...get a good graphics card and make sure your mobo can handle it. At this point your processor and ram are good so yeah getting a nice good user friendly motherboard with lots of options would be nice and change it from a prebuilt HP to a little more custom
Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.