Do i need a fast processor for graphic design and 3d modeling - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-28-2005, 01:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 8
Default Do i need a fast processor for graphic design and 3d modeling

Do i need a fast processor for graphic design and 3d modeling, im will be using photoshop, macromedia flas, and programs like that, and 3D Studio Max!

Will i need a fast processor for these, and also could you suggest any specifications i should use in my computer that i will be using.


Thanx guys!
__________________

goca is offline  
Old 06-28-2005, 01:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 45
Send a message via AIM to Redcoat
Default

Graphic design mainly uses a lot of Memory

I use photoshop and macromedia flash/dreamweaver and have started to work with Adobe illustrator as well.

I have a Pentium 4 2.8ghz with H/T and 1.5GB of DDR3200 memory. Everything runs just fine.

Also make sure you have a good graphics card.
__________________

__________________
Jonathan C.
Redcoat is offline  
Old 06-28-2005, 01:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default Re: Do i need a fast processor for graphic design and 3d modeling

Quote:
Originally posted by goca
Do i need a fast processor for graphic design and 3d modeling, im will be using photoshop, macromedia flas, and programs like that, and 3D Studio Max!

Will i need a fast processor for these, and also could you suggest any specifications i should use in my computer that i will be using.
Big question there, bud.

Depends entirely on the following:

1. What app you're using to design
2. How detailed your designs are
3. What effects you're using

Next you need to realize that Flash and Photoshop do not compare (in performance req) to 3DSM (or any modeling environment).

If you're using 3DSM to model low-poly game models, a mid-range PC will do fine. If you're modeling high-detailed models/scenes, you'll need a fast machine. If you're going to do 3D effects (especially fluids and dynamic textures), you'll need a very fast machine.

RAM is a basic constant. The more you have, the more the application can load up and work with, which makes things run faster (and sometimes run at all). If you're doing mid-range modeling, a gig will suffice. Any higher, and you should be looking at 2 gig and beyond.

Also, remember that you can model with any graphics card, but in order to see an accurate rendering, you must have a card that can support what you're doing. Speed is irrelevant, but the faster the card, the faster you get your previews and renderings.

Oh, and you'll need some money, too. 3DSM is NOT cheap, and although Flash is much cheaper, it's still not cheap. Yer looking at probably $6,000+ for 3DSM and around $400 for Flash base, and $700 for the Professional version.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 06-28-2005, 02:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 141
Send a message via AIM to Something Sexy
Default

Just for reference, I do a lot of work in 3D Studio Max 6. Its not professional work its more 3D design for my personal use and fun, but I am running a P4 2.4 ghz HT with 2 gigs of RAM and a Sapphire 9800 Pro 256/256. It works pretty good for 3DS with mid to high detailed objects, but you have to take into effect other variables like zoom and the different options 3DS has built in that allows you to work with high detailed objects on slower machines. The only thing I run into trouble is long render times.
Something Sexy is offline  
Old 06-28-2005, 03:13 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006
Default

I didn't know that they had 2.4 ghz hyperthreading p4s.
__________________
6600GT PCI-E for sale/Trade. Check the FS/FT forums on tech-forums for details.
http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=77816
Hacp is offline  
Old 06-28-2005, 03:19 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,261
Default

I used to use 3DMAX on my POS lappy. It ran ok. Celeron 1.4, 240 mb ram.
woot7800GT is offline  
Old 06-28-2005, 06:58 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 141
Send a message via AIM to Something Sexy
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Hacp
I didn't know that they had 2.4 ghz hyperthreading p4s.
Grrrr, yea I didn't mean to tag HT on my 2.4 ghz system.
__________________

Something Sexy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.