Do I need a CAT5e or a CAT6 for Gigabit? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-21-2011, 11:11 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 286
Default Do I need a CAT5e or a CAT6 for Gigabit?

I'm a noob. I think I currently have CAT5 cables. I have recently upgraded my network to Gigabit ethernet.

Now, I have Verizon FIOS. Their router is Gigabit. So all I need is to have either a CAT5e or CAT6 cable between my nodes? Do I need one between my router and the internet?

And is it CAT5e that I need or CAT6?
__________________

bonoz is offline  
Old 02-21-2011, 11:28 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 10
Default Re: Do I need a CAT5e or a CAT6 for Gigabit?

actually there is no problem
You can use your cat 5

100BASE-T: 100 Mb/s over twisted pair. (100m) (Cat 5)
100BASE-FX: 100 Mb/s over glasvezel. (2km)
1000BASE-TX: 1000 Mb/s (1 Gb/s) over twisted pair (Cat 5e). (100m)
1000Base-SX: 1000 Mb/s (1 Gb/s) over Multimode glasvezel. (240m)
1000Base-LX: 1000 Mb/s (1 Gb/s) over Singlemode glasvezel. (2km)
10GBASE-TX: 10 000 Mb/s (10 Gb/s)10 Gigabit Ethernet over twisted pair (Cat 6a). (100m

cat5e is idd faster
so if your not in it for the speed your cat5 will also work

gr. Vj
__________________

vjdagi is offline  
Old 02-21-2011, 12:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 286
Default Re: Do I need a CAT5e or a CAT6 for Gigabit?

Quote:
Originally Posted by vjdagi View Post
actually there is no problem
You can use your cat 5

100BASE-T: 100 Mb/s over twisted pair. (100m) (Cat 5)
100BASE-FX: 100 Mb/s over glasvezel. (2km)
1000BASE-TX: 1000 Mb/s (1 Gb/s) over twisted pair (Cat 5e). (100m)
1000Base-SX: 1000 Mb/s (1 Gb/s) over Multimode glasvezel. (240m)
1000Base-LX: 1000 Mb/s (1 Gb/s) over Singlemode glasvezel. (2km)
10GBASE-TX: 10 000 Mb/s (10 Gb/s)10 Gigabit Ethernet over twisted pair (Cat 6a). (100m

cat5e is idd faster
so if your not in it for the speed your cat5 will also work

gr. Vj
But if you want to fully utilize the potential of your gigabit network, you should go with a CAT6?
bonoz is offline  
Old 02-24-2011, 06:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 10
Default Re: Do I need a CAT5e or a CAT6 for Gigabit?

Quote:
Originally Posted by bonoz View Post
But if you want to fully utilize the potential of your gigabit network, you should go with a CAT6?
now you have a 1 Gigabit network so cat5e = 1 Gigabit
but the reality is that it never will get the full 1 GB
due to both the router and its cable and conector between
So somewhere there is no sense of using a cat6
which is actually do nothing or maby very little difference
so it makes no diffrence cat5e or cat6 you can pick whath you like the most

gr. Vj
vjdagi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Office networking - CAT5e or CAT6 Shone11 Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 7 11-25-2007 09:37 PM
Cat6 SNiPeRViRuS Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 7 08-28-2006 09:33 PM
CAT5 vs. CAT6 Cabling for Gigabit Networks Harper Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 4 04-06-2006 05:38 AM
CAT5E or CAT6? Obtruse_Man4 Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 10 06-06-2005 09:04 PM
Problems with a cat6 patch cable Crypty Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 1 09-15-2004 08:24 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.