display problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-21-2004, 11:08 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 87
Default display problems

Sometimes when I boot my computer up, after it loads windows and gets to the log on screen, the screen then has lines going through it. It's fine until it gets to the login screen. The video card is pretty new (got it in March along with everything else when I first built the computer). Think it's a bad card?
__________________

Noxious is offline  
Old 06-21-2004, 01:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: /usr/root/mn/us
Posts: 1,118
Default

It could be that. Have you checked to make sure that the card is seated all the way into your AGP/PCI slot?

Also, what size of a power supply do you have?
__________________

__________________

Its a frigging Laptop, not a Labtop!!!!
bla!! is offline  
Old 06-23-2004, 08:43 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 87
Default

the power supply is 420watt, definately enough.. I have not tried to reseat the card. Will do so.
Noxious is offline  
Old 06-23-2004, 10:30 AM   #4 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

Yeah Hopefully somethings just loose, If not try a different Video Card.
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 07-05-2004, 08:16 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 87
Default

Nope, reseating did not work. I also don't have another AGP video card to try on it. Only thing laying around is a voodoo3
Noxious is offline  
Old 07-05-2004, 01:00 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 274
Send a message via ICQ to smartech
Default

So, you can anyway try the voodoo.
And also, try to check if the cable to dispay is proprly connected and have no pins broken.
__________________
smartech is offline  
Old 07-05-2004, 05:49 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27
Default

hey do u get the windows desktop and the lines are on windows desktop u cant get the windows desktop screen .... ? if u get windows desktop n then lines then clean ur port (AGP) with some contact cleaners but while cleaning putt the POWER OFF, otherwise a DISASTER
Jazzy is offline  
Old 07-05-2004, 05:59 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,847
Send a message via AIM to OIDanTheManIO Send a message via Yahoo to OIDanTheManIO
Default

if it is a PCI card, try putting it into another slot
__________________
<a href=\"http://oi-forums.com/index.php?topic=187.0\"><img src=\"http://img171.echo.cx/img171/2096/getopera9zg6jw.png\"></a>
OIDanTheManIO is offline  
Old 07-05-2004, 09:03 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

what does it look like in safe mode?
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.