Display Problem...All of a sudden... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-22-2004, 04:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 105
Default Display Problem...All of a sudden...

Ok... here it goes...
I came home from school today...Started up Netscape, started up iTunes, and AIM and all seems fine...Then for some unknown reason my desktop is 1/8 smaller than it was and is blinking every 30secs or so. There is a part of the screen that is just black nothingness that i cant even navigate to with my mouse. I checked the connections for video card, monitor cable, power ect...no problems there. I then thought of my resolution...mabe a game made my resolution change or something...but nope, it was still as i had set it. I then set the resolution back a notch and the 1/8 part of my desktop is there again... but the blinking is still there... I tried changing the geometry of my screen with the buttons on my monitor but whenever it seems to be right... it blinks and 1/8 of my screen is gone again, and continues to twitch... I rebooted...same problem... I degaussed it...same problem...
Do any of you smart people know what is wrong and how do I fix it...cuz i wanna go play BF Vietnam!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
(Oh yea I am runngin WinXP)
-Z
__________________

__________________
OSS and Linux is the way to go!!!
tuxxman.homelinux.net
spartanM19SSM is offline  
Old 11-22-2004, 04:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Boot in safe mode and change resolution fro there.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-22-2004, 04:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 264
Send a message via AIM to Rizinc4
Default

When you say it blinks, do you mean your screen goes black, or is it just flickering? If it is just flickering than chances are good you just need to turn up the Refresh Rate on your monitor. This is needed generally when higher resolutions are brought about. Right click on your Desktop, click the Settings tab, click Advanced, now you should see a tab called Monitor. In here look for the letters Hz, or the words Refresh Rate, and there should be a list you can open. In here increase your Refresh Rate to at least 85Hz. If that doesn't work, coooommmmeee on back!
Rizinc4 is offline  
Old 11-22-2004, 05:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 105
Default

Ok... When i change the refresh rate, it looks like it works, but then there is this REALLY loud ringing noise (like when u get hit in the head real hard)...So I turned it back for fear my monitor will start smoking... Will the sound go away or will it fry my monitor???
As for safe mode...it wont let me change the settings.....
-Z
__________________
OSS and Linux is the way to go!!!
tuxxman.homelinux.net
spartanM19SSM is offline  
Old 11-22-2004, 05:10 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 264
Send a message via AIM to Rizinc4
Default

Wow, never had that happen. How high exactly did you turn it up :O!? Also, what was it set as, and how high can it be increased?
Rizinc4 is offline  
Old 11-22-2004, 05:11 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 105
Default

I set it at 85hz and it was at 75hz and 85 is as high as it can go..
__________________
OSS and Linux is the way to go!!!
tuxxman.homelinux.net
spartanM19SSM is offline  
Old 11-22-2004, 05:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 105
Default

My monitor DID start to smoke... lol
Ummmmm im not gonna do that again...
any other suggestions?????
__________________
OSS and Linux is the way to go!!!
tuxxman.homelinux.net
spartanM19SSM is offline  
Old 11-22-2004, 05:13 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 264
Send a message via AIM to Rizinc4
Default

Hmm, you sure it wasn't just you? Lol, reboot your comp and try it again. If you hear the noise, inform us.
Rizinc4 is offline  
Old 11-22-2004, 05:15 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 264
Send a message via AIM to Rizinc4
Default

Uh wow! How old is your monitor?!?! 85Hz isn't that high man... My monitor is a peice of crap and it handles 85Hz just fine! Some high quality monitors hit 110 and upwards! LMAO! I suggest getting a new monitor if you have the $$$ to shell out.
Rizinc4 is offline  
Old 11-22-2004, 05:16 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 105
Default

not that old...
Its a 17in and a Dell...mabe 4 years....
Why... do you think ill need a new one?
__________________

__________________
OSS and Linux is the way to go!!!
tuxxman.homelinux.net
spartanM19SSM is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.