Display adapters - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-12-2004, 06:30 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default Display adapters

A while ago, I checked the size of my display adapter and it said it is 8mb. I tried out a game, and it said "Out of memory". I checked again recently and it said I have 2mb. I didn't install any new drivers, and I still have the same driver and everything as before. I didn't install any new hardware, so how can I get my 8mb back? I think it is a software problem, so help if you can.


pc_boy is offline  
Old 01-12-2004, 07:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
kboy's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041

You must be talking about a Laptop right? Post some Spec's.

ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX

1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 01-12-2004, 10:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2,231
Send a message via Yahoo to ADZ

Could be an integrated Vid Card. You can edit the size of your video memory in the BIOS (assuming its a integrated Vid Card) If it isnt, try the mankers website to see if there are driver updates...8 meg is rather outdated for these times, my 64 seems tiny in comparison to some...*sigh*
ADZ is offline  
Old 01-12-2004, 10:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Martin's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,422

Check for any BIOS updates on the display adapter as well (assuming discrete). Plus, some integrated graphics adapters have dynamic memory allocation (e.g. while performing 2D, the adapter will only use 2-4 MB of RAM, while when playing an intensive game, it'll use 8-12). If the adapter is integrated, you may want to check for BIOS updates for your motherboard as well.
Martin's Page of Stuff

I judge you when you use poor grammar.
Martin is offline  
Old 01-13-2004, 07:18 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286

I don't know if it is an integrated video card, it is the one on the motherboard. I updated my bios driver recently, so I don't know if that might have done it. I am just trying to fix it, is all I want but I don't know "HOW". If you could give me some info on that, that would be great!

... by the way, it is a SiS 530/620 (that is what is says, again, it is the display adapter which comes built in to the motherboard, cause I can't put my new one in bacause it conflicts with this one and there are problems on start up --the computer shows a black screen after it loads up and freezes--)
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Old 01-14-2004, 01:10 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872

The on your motherboard itself is the intergtated video card .. The Sis 620 is a pretty low end chipset ..
In your bios ther's an option for setting the shared memory for video ..increase that size .
Also .. when u add another display card .. in the bios change the the primary display to AGP .. Also check to see if u have a jumper on the board to see if u can disable the onboard video.
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Old 01-16-2004, 06:01 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286

I actually went in and changed the memory back to 8mb. I tried to put in my 16mb graphic card, but the computer won't start unless it is in safe mode. I disabled my integrated vid card because they couldn't both work, but that didn't seem to fix the problem. It is just that the computer won't start, and after it loads windows up it shows a black screen. I had the 16mb one installed on my computer before and it worked. Then all the sudden it would work 50% of the time, and then 0% of the time. I took it out, and tried to put it in last night, so as I told you, it didn't work. If you expert dudes can help me on that, that would be awesome. I am not really good at hardware stuff, I am just good at software.


Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:19 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.