Disk Boot Failure! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-10-2005, 09:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 25
Default Disk Boot Failure!

I just installed a new motherboard, case, and processor on my computer. Everything was working perfectly until it tried to load the OS. I went through all the set-up and everything, I eventually changed the boot priority to "Hard-Drive, CDROM, Removable", and that didnt help any. I turned the comp off and made sure the IDE cable was secure in the back of the HD. All IDE cables are secure. Anyone know what I could possibly do to fix the problem? It says:

Boot from CD-ROM
Boot from CD-ROM
Disk boot failure, please insert system disk and press enter
_
__________________

Teelo is offline  
Old 01-10-2005, 09:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Try to re-install again and see where that takes you. I had that problem a few days ago. Some how or another, my HDD got messed up while installing 1gb of ram. I just re-installed again.
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-10-2005, 11:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 25
Default

What do you mean "re-install again"? What do you want me to reinstall? By install I mean I put it into the case, not actually gotton the OS to load or anything.
Teelo is offline  
Old 01-10-2005, 11:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 25
Default

BTW I found a WinXP disk and put that in and had it boot from that, but now its not recognizing that I have a HD attached.
Teelo is offline  
Old 01-10-2005, 11:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 25
Default

Please can someone help me get it to recognize my HD?
Teelo is offline  
Old 01-11-2005, 12:37 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 69
Default

ok so now your saying that bios wont recognize your HD? Did the HDD come from a factory PC ie HP, dell, compaq?
__________________
MB - Abit IS7-E2G; CPU - P4 3.0e Prescott now at 3.5 with Cooler Master HYPER 6; Ram - 1024 Xerox pc3700 pushed to the max
freenet is offline  
Old 01-11-2005, 12:53 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 25
Default

The HD is an HP 120 GB that i have had for about 2-3 years. I put in the Windows XP disk and it starts loading all kinds of stuff and then i get to a point where it asks if I want to install windows or repair it. Either one I choose it instantly takes me to the next screen where it tells me it cant detect that a hard drive is connected to the PC. The only other idea I have is to make sure that in the BIOS the hard drive is defined and set as a hard drive. I couldnt imagine why it wouldnt be but oh well.
Teelo is offline  
Old 01-11-2005, 07:38 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

Teelo, first make sure the BIOS is recognizing the hard drive. If components are not recognized here you can be dang sure the XP install won't recognize them It seems like a jumper issue on your hard drive. Some reccomendations I can make are:

1) Ensure your BIOS is seto to AUTO for all your IDE devices. You should never have to touch that option unless the PC is REALLY OLD.

2) Try each jumper setting on the back of the drive untill it is recognized in the BIOS. Start with the left the work all the way down to the right. You want this to be the Master and on the Primary IDE channel since it has your OS.

3) Ensure your cables are plugged in correctly. The red part of the IDE cable should always face Pin1 or what I reccomend is it should always face the power plug.

4) Ensure the cable and power source are good. You know that the CD-ROM drive is being detected since it is trying to boot from it so try that IDE cable and power source.

5) I would reccomend setting the boot order to 1st-CD-ROM, 2nd-Floppy, 3rd-Hard Drive.

6) If none of that works try the hard drive in a differnt computer or try another hard drive in your current computer.
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 01-11-2005, 07:42 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

does the BIOS show that it has detected the hard drive on POST?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-11-2005, 12:34 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 25
Default

In the BIOS it says in my IDE devices 0 Master and 1 Master are my CDROM and DVDROM drives. No where in the BIOS does it say anything about my HD.
__________________

Teelo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.