Disabling Onboard Graphics - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-09-2005, 03:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default Disabling Onboard Graphics

I inherited this computer that uses onboard graphics, but I have stuck a Radeon 9200SE PCI card in it. I am using Windows 2000 on it. However, there is no BIOS option to disable the onboard Intel Integrated graphics, and I can uninstall the onboard and use the Radeon, but on the next boot, it automatically re-installs the driver for the onboard graphics. Therefore, on next boot, i am required to use onboard because it installs it as my primary graphics adapter. Is there any way to get around this, or am I going to have to use the onboard?
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 03:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default

This reminds me of my sister's old Compaq. I tried getting rid of the drivers too, for the Intel Integrated Graphics, and kept re-installing. All I did was rip the port out[I know, I know]. All you gotta do is take he mobo ou tof the case, and at the rear of it [the mobo], use one of those un sautering things. Make it hot, then slightly pull it.
__________________

__________________

Quote:
Ricer: from the latin word Ricarius meaning to suck at everything you attempt.
desiboi is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 03:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re:

Hello,

You must be able to deactivate onboard graphics...what's your motherboard? Might be some pins on your mobo or summin...
__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 03:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

I would just use the onboard, as it isn't like the 9200se is a huge jump in performance, and it sounds like it is a really old PC anyway...
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 04:06 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 160
Default

Try this: First, download the CATALYST drivers from ati.com. Then reboot into safe mode and uninstall the display adapter from the device manager. Shut down and install the card, or reboot if you have it installed already. Windows should recognize the new card, but press cancel when it opts you to find the drivers. Install the CATALYST drivers manually and reboot. If Windows still recognizes the integrated just select cancel. I had this problem at first too, with the same card. Let me know if this works.
__________________
Gateway 506GR
CPU: Intel P4 Prescott 550 HT 3.4Ghz
MOBO: Intel D915GAG
RAM:1Gb (2x512) Samsung DDR400 PC3200 3,3,3,8
HDD: Seagate Barracuda 7200 RPM SATA 200GB
VGA: Diamond Stealth Radeon 9200SE
PSU: Thermaltake TR2 430W
Dan DeVille is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 04:11 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Well, I got it to recognize the 9200SE as my primary graphics adapter...with the onboard as the seconadary one. I will go ahead and leave it this way. It doesn't look like there's going to be a way around having the onboard drivers installed, because it doesn't even ask me to install them, it just does.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 04:37 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 499
Default

I'm with Alvin on this one.. I bet there is a jumper setting that can impair onboard graphics...

Guess I've never had this issue though because I avoid onboard graphic boards like the plague!

:P
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://www.democracynow.org\"><img src=\"http://i5.photobucket.com/albums/y165/smileygladhands/linkbanner468x60.gif\" border=\"0\"></a>
\"All over the place, from the popular culture to the propaganda system, there is constant pressure to make people feel that they are helpless, that the only role they can have is to ratify decisions and to consume.\" -Noam Chomsky
smileygladhands is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.