disable vpu-recover??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-19-2005, 01:15 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 28
Default disable vpu-recover???

I have a sapphire radeon 9600XT 128MB, and I'm having freezing problems on some of my games, people said to do three things, disable fast write which was already done for me, set AGP to x4 (my system maxes at x4, so this was also set for me) and finally to disable vpu-recover. I just donno how to disable vpu-recover. I am running windows ME, and they only currently have catlstic 5.2 for windows ME, while windows XP has 5.3... My system is built on ME so i can't upgrade. Anyyone know how to disable the vpu-recover with windows me and catlstic 5.2?

My specs are:

pentuim 3
1000Mhz
Windows ME
320 RAM
200Watt psu
19GB harddrive
Before i had a geforce2mx400(32mb)
Now i have sapphire radeon 9600xt 128mb(runs at 64mb)

I know my system is outdated, but quite frankly i don't care, I meet the requirements for the video card so it should work for me.
__________________

Chrono21 is offline  
Old 03-19-2005, 02:01 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 31
Send a message via AIM to Crazyd9483
Default

try this...


right click desktop
settings tab (top right hand side)
advanced button (lower right hand side)
look for vpu recover tab and select it
toggle enabled vpu recover to disable (un-check it)
click ok
...

but, i'd format to winxp professional or win 2000
__________________

Crazyd9483 is offline  
Old 03-19-2005, 03:01 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 136
Default

Hi

I had the same problem. I too have a 9600XT and with VPU recover any game I tried would crash. Just disable it in the ATI properties area and you should be fine. I would also enable fast write. Also you might want to upgrade to Windows XP or if you have to Windows 2000.

Hope this helps good luck.
iceware is offline  
Old 03-19-2005, 10:31 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 28
Default

Everyone says looks for the vpu recover tab, but i don't have one:



As you can see there is no tab for vpu recover...
Chrono21 is offline  
Old 03-19-2005, 11:34 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 136
Default

That’s odd. I've just checked my properties and I've got the VPU Recover tab. Maybe the Windows ME drivers don't have that option. You should probably email ATI technical support. If they can't help you then I doubt any of us here can.

You should probably just format the system and start again but this time with Windows XP or Windows 2000. Both Windows ME and Windows 98 aren't the best operating systems to play games on. I remember when I used to use them with my P3 and there wouldn't be one week where I didn't have problems. Every week something new. I spent more time fixing then playing. Anyways if I were you I'd dump ME and go XP or 2K. Much better for gaming performance and stability.
iceware is offline  
Old 03-19-2005, 11:48 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 28
Default

Accually my computer is a Dell, and Dell is stupid enough to basicly intergrate Windows ME on my system, I tryed running this card on Windows XP(Sent to me by a friend, I think he pirated it) in the first place, the system would'nt even turn on, I phoned dell and they said I need windows ME to run my card because my system can't support XP.
Chrono21 is offline  
Old 03-19-2005, 12:37 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 28
Default

(sigh) I guess i'll try to reformat and install Windows XP again, i'm putting Cataltsc 5.3 on a disk so i can install that right after. Then after that i'll get the SP1 and 2.
Chrono21 is offline  
Old 03-19-2005, 01:42 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Capricorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 372
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Chrono21
Accually my computer is a Dell, and Dell is stupid enough to basicly intergrate Windows ME on my system, I tryed running this card on Windows XP(Sent to me by a friend, I think he pirated it) in the first place, the system would'nt even turn on, I phoned dell and they said I need windows ME to run my card because my system can't support XP.
Manufacturers love to say that. Maybe that's why I've been building my own for the last several years. <DIGRESS=ON>I had a Compaq Presario (their "home" line) that I put Windows NT on because I was using it to do work at home. (This was a while back.) I couldn't get the Compaq modem to work because I couldn't find NT drivers. Emailed Compaq tech support and got back what looked like a canned response that Windows NT will not run on that computer and that I should upgrade to the business line (for mucho $$$). I already had it running; I just needed an NT compatible driver for their crappy modem. Went to the download area for the business computers, downloaded a few modem drivers for NT, and the first one or two worked.</DIGRESS>

I would be very surprised if Windows XP wouldn't run on your computer. I've put it on everything from a 900 MHz AMD Athlon to a Athlon 64 3200+ (with a couple Intels in there for good measure - including upgrading a laptop from XP home to XP Pro). Maybe the version you have has a problem if you think it's not legitimate. Also, with XP, you will need to register the system in 45 days with a valid license key or it will not boot thereafter.
__________________
Case: Enermax CS-A106USB
P/S: OCZ OCZ700GXSSLI 700W
Motherboard: ASUS P5N32-E SLI
CPU: Intel E6300(idle 35C/load 39C)
RAM: OCZ Platinum Rev 2 DDR2 800 MHz (4 x 1GB) 4-4-4-15-T1 (2.1v)
Hard Disk: Seagate 2x250GB SATA ST3250620AS in RAID1
Monitor: Mitsubishi DP900u
Graphics: BFG GeForce 8800GT PCI-E
Sound: SoundBlaster X-Fi Fatal1ty
Speakers: Klipsch ProMedia v.2-400 4.1 speakers
Optical: LiteOn 16X DVD-ROM; Sony DRU-710A DVD-RW
Capricorn is offline  
Old 03-19-2005, 07:50 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 28
Default

Bleh, I couldnt get XP to install, my computer would not read the disk. I had to phone dell 4 times just to try to load windows XP on, no luck in the end Dell said i have to buy a Windows ME to Windows XP disk, which is different than the normal install disk or something...

I hate computers...
Chrono21 is offline  
Old 03-19-2005, 08:40 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 28
Default

So anyone know when 5.3 is coming out for Windows ME?
__________________

Chrono21 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.