Disable my Soundcard? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-28-2003, 04:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 55
Send a message via ICQ to Justoman Send a message via AIM to Justoman
Default Disable my Soundcard?

I've got 2 of'em. Because of that, a lot games crash on me.
Someone said there's a way to disable this in the BIOS.

What do I look for?
Any help is appreciated.
__________________

__________________
-Justin \"<font color=\"#FF0000\">Justoman</font>\" Mattys
\"Leave the gun, take the canoli\"
Justoman is offline  
Old 02-28-2003, 04:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: US
Posts: 3,313
Default

Yep, usaually there is an option to disable onboard sound. Get into your BIOS and I am sure you will see it.
__________________

__________________
You could say I've been around.
Shakie
Shakie is offline  
Old 02-28-2003, 07:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 287
Send a message via AIM to neb1211 Send a message via Yahoo to neb1211
Default

is your computer made by like a major computer manufacturer. If it is then it most likely won't have a option in the bios cuz the manufacturer wants you to have to go out and buy a new computer in order for you to upgrade you system.
__________________
~ Nick
Owner of Maximum CPU and MaxCPU Hosting
neb1211 is offline  
Old 02-28-2003, 07:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
<a href="http://www.tech-forums.net/pc/f109/folding-home-guide-223396/" target="_blank"><img src="http://img190.imageshack.us/img190/4127/110ad0n.png" /></a>
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,765
Send a message via ICQ to Ecniv Send a message via AIM to Ecniv Send a message via Yahoo to Ecniv
Default

I dont know where you heard that. Any computermanufacturer that uses onboard equipment is required to have the option to disable it so that the consumer has the ability to upgrade.
__________________
\"Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I\'m not sure about the former.\"- Albert Einstein (1879-1955)

Ecniv is offline  
Old 02-28-2003, 09:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
the flaming hermit
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 950
Send a message via ICQ to þÄ®âÐÖx Send a message via Yahoo to þÄ®âÐÖx
Default

Hehe... not true. My sister's packard bell motherboard has onboard video and there is NO way to disable it.
þÄ®âÐÖx is offline  
Old 02-28-2003, 10:07 PM   #6 (permalink)
<a href="http://www.tech-forums.net/pc/f109/folding-home-guide-223396/" target="_blank"><img src="http://img190.imageshack.us/img190/4127/110ad0n.png" /></a>
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,765
Send a message via ICQ to Ecniv Send a message via AIM to Ecniv Send a message via Yahoo to Ecniv
Default

I bet you there is..... At very least a jumper or something.

Well, if there are any PCI slots at least.

Computers without upgrade slots are not required to let you disable the onboard stuff.
__________________
\"Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I\'m not sure about the former.\"- Albert Einstein (1879-1955)

Ecniv is offline  
Old 02-28-2003, 10:27 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 55
Send a message via ICQ to Justoman Send a message via AIM to Justoman
Default

Figured it out thanks to you guys.

Cheers!
__________________
-Justin \"<font color=\"#FF0000\">Justoman</font>\" Mattys
\"Leave the gun, take the canoli\"
Justoman is offline  
Old 02-28-2003, 10:32 PM   #8 (permalink)
the flaming hermit
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 950
Send a message via ICQ to þÄ®âÐÖx Send a message via Yahoo to þÄ®âÐÖx
Default

Well it certainly SHOULD be that way, but this was a really weird setup.. totally jumperless, two PCI slots, and NO way to disable the onboard video. I literally searched that thing for an hour looking for a jumper or something, but no such luck. According to a post I found on a forum, it was supposed to disable the onboard automatically when you put a PCI video card in the top slot, but I tried that with 3 different cards and it didn't work.
þÄ®âÐÖx is offline  
Old 03-02-2003, 02:58 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 287
Send a message via AIM to neb1211 Send a message via Yahoo to neb1211
Default

yeah i had the same problem with my 2 year old hp
__________________
~ Nick
Owner of Maximum CPU and MaxCPU Hosting
neb1211 is offline  
Old 03-04-2003, 10:59 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default on board sound

What about divice mgr. And just disabling the sound from there.Ive done it a hundred times.
__________________

sPlAtOiD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.