Different RAM speeds? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-20-2004, 11:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 56
Send a message via AIM to xraider5
Default Different RAM speeds?

I have a stick of 512, pc2700 right now. If I bought a another stick of 512, but this time pc3200, could i use both?


how does pc3200 help me more than pc2700 in terms of overclocking?


thanks.
__________________

__________________
Current Specs:

Aspire X-Dreamer Case
Pentium 4 2.4C (considering overclocking)
Gigabyte GA-8S648FX-L Titan
Geforce4 MX440 128MB
1 512 PC2700 (1 Channel)
Pioneer PVR-108 16X DVD Burner (4x Dual Layer)
16X DVD Drive
160GB Maxtor ATA133 7200rpm
Windows XP Pro
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
Creative Inspire T2900 + Cambridge SW320 = 4.2 Speakers
Samsung 710N LCD Monitor

<b>Woohoo for Quietness!</b>
Seasonic Precise 340W (Ultra Quiet)
Zalman CNPS7000A-AlCu CPU Cooler
Aerocool Chameleon (20.3 dB)
Panasonic Panaflo (21 dB)
3.5 Nexus Fan Controller
xraider5 is offline  
Old 06-20-2004, 11:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 149
Default Re: Different RAM speeds?

Quote:
Originally posted by xraider5
I have a stick of 512, pc2700 right now. If I bought a another stick of 512, but this time pc3200, could i use both?


how does pc3200 help me more than pc2700 in terms of overclocking?


thanks.
You could use them both allthough the pc3200 stick would only run at pc2700 speed if they are in dual channel.
__________________

Northbridge is offline  
Old 06-20-2004, 11:39 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 56
Send a message via AIM to xraider5
Default

they're single channel....would it hurt my overclocking if they are not the same speeds?
__________________
Current Specs:

Aspire X-Dreamer Case
Pentium 4 2.4C (considering overclocking)
Gigabyte GA-8S648FX-L Titan
Geforce4 MX440 128MB
1 512 PC2700 (1 Channel)
Pioneer PVR-108 16X DVD Burner (4x Dual Layer)
16X DVD Drive
160GB Maxtor ATA133 7200rpm
Windows XP Pro
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
Creative Inspire T2900 + Cambridge SW320 = 4.2 Speakers
Samsung 710N LCD Monitor

<b>Woohoo for Quietness!</b>
Seasonic Precise 340W (Ultra Quiet)
Zalman CNPS7000A-AlCu CPU Cooler
Aerocool Chameleon (20.3 dB)
Panasonic Panaflo (21 dB)
3.5 Nexus Fan Controller
xraider5 is offline  
Old 06-20-2004, 11:53 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 56
Send a message via AIM to xraider5
Default

wait, how do i check if its single or double channel
__________________
Current Specs:

Aspire X-Dreamer Case
Pentium 4 2.4C (considering overclocking)
Gigabyte GA-8S648FX-L Titan
Geforce4 MX440 128MB
1 512 PC2700 (1 Channel)
Pioneer PVR-108 16X DVD Burner (4x Dual Layer)
16X DVD Drive
160GB Maxtor ATA133 7200rpm
Windows XP Pro
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
Creative Inspire T2900 + Cambridge SW320 = 4.2 Speakers
Samsung 710N LCD Monitor

<b>Woohoo for Quietness!</b>
Seasonic Precise 340W (Ultra Quiet)
Zalman CNPS7000A-AlCu CPU Cooler
Aerocool Chameleon (20.3 dB)
Panasonic Panaflo (21 dB)
3.5 Nexus Fan Controller
xraider5 is offline  
Old 06-21-2004, 12:18 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 149
Default

Usually your motherboard manual will tell which memory slots slots utilize dual channel.
Northbridge is offline  
Old 06-21-2004, 12:37 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 754
Send a message via AIM to slvrstang
Default

if they are in single....make them dual....

even with the 3200 running at 2700 you still double the bandwidth with a small loss of mhz on one stick
__________________

Q6600 G0 @ 3.80ghz
MCR-320-->Dtek Fuzion V2-->Dtek Fuzion GFX2-->Swiftech MCP-655-->
Asus P5K deluxe
4x1gb Crucial Ballistix @ 846mhz 5-5-5-15
8800GT
3x 250gb HDDs
Hiper 580w
Coolermaster 690 w/ water cooling mods
3dmark06 - 15,602
SuperPi 1M - 12.421s
slvrstang is offline  
Old 06-21-2004, 12:40 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 56
Send a message via AIM to xraider5
Default

my motherboard manual doesnt say what slots support dual....

the mobo is listed in my sig, does it support dual?
__________________
Current Specs:

Aspire X-Dreamer Case
Pentium 4 2.4C (considering overclocking)
Gigabyte GA-8S648FX-L Titan
Geforce4 MX440 128MB
1 512 PC2700 (1 Channel)
Pioneer PVR-108 16X DVD Burner (4x Dual Layer)
16X DVD Drive
160GB Maxtor ATA133 7200rpm
Windows XP Pro
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
Creative Inspire T2900 + Cambridge SW320 = 4.2 Speakers
Samsung 710N LCD Monitor

<b>Woohoo for Quietness!</b>
Seasonic Precise 340W (Ultra Quiet)
Zalman CNPS7000A-AlCu CPU Cooler
Aerocool Chameleon (20.3 dB)
Panasonic Panaflo (21 dB)
3.5 Nexus Fan Controller
xraider5 is offline  
Old 06-21-2004, 04:34 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 506
Default

In order for dual channel to take effect, both sticks have to be same speed, size and specs (latency). Having 2 of the same brand name ensures that. Note that dual channel only gives you a 10-15% increase in performance but putting in your 2 sticks will definitely improve your overall performance. The more RAM the better.
__________________
My gaming machine:

P4 2.8 GHz
2 X 512 MHz PC3200 in dual DDR mode
Intel D865PERL MOBO
integrated 6.1 MAX audio
Logitech duo MX mouse and KB
ATI RADEON 9800 PRO
zerozero is offline  
Old 06-21-2004, 05:31 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 826
Default

Although different speed can be use together, but is better 4 u to check the RAM speed supported by your mobo so that no conflict later.
didi is offline  
Old 06-21-2004, 09:51 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 506
Default

Note that whenever 2 sticks of RAM with different speeds are used, the fastest will revert back to the slowest of the 2 sticks. e.g. 3200 would run at 2700 in your case. Even if your MOBO supports dual channel, it will not be enabled with 2 sticks of different speed or size.
__________________

__________________
My gaming machine:

P4 2.8 GHz
2 X 512 MHz PC3200 in dual DDR mode
Intel D865PERL MOBO
integrated 6.1 MAX audio
Logitech duo MX mouse and KB
ATI RADEON 9800 PRO
zerozero is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.