different RAM slots? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-10-2005, 12:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,261
Default different RAM slots?

A question has recently been nagging me. When I looked at my mobo manual, it shows it has 4 RAM slots, 2 DDR, and 2 DDRII. What's the difference? Both my RAM sticks are in the DDR slots running dual channel. The manual says the DDRII slots run at higher clock speeds though.
__________________

woot7800GT is offline  
Old 04-10-2005, 12:43 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

two use ddr1 and the other use ddr2.

DDR2 is better because of more bandwidth, but it is alot more expensive, with higher latencies. ddr1 has a long life yet, AMD doesn't use ddr2 yet, but they have similar bandwidth compared to intels that use ddr2.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 04-10-2005, 12:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,261
Default

So, would I be able to go out and buy some DDR2 ram and put it in the slots and still keep my DDR1 ram in the other slots for 2048 mb ram?
woot7800GT is offline  
Old 04-10-2005, 12:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

No clue about that one, but DDRII is not nessacarly faster than DDR, since DDR still holds the records for OC'ed ram, and I think stock too.

Intel mobo's are also limited by the 800fsb for DDRII
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 04-10-2005, 12:58 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

No, I don't think you will be able to mix them.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 04-10-2005, 04:13 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,261
Default

Does anyone know if I could put DDR ram into DDR2 slots?
woot7800GT is offline  
Old 04-10-2005, 04:15 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

if the ddrI works, just leave it there
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 04-10-2005, 04:43 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by woot6600GT
Does anyone know if I could put DDR ram into DDR2 slots?
Nope, their a different pinstructure
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.