A Different RAM question - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-12-2005, 04:42 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 584
Send a message via ICQ to daappleby
Default

LOL acording to that you already have 1024 MB of RAM No need to buy any more than that.
__________________

__________________

Help us Help you:

1) <b>RTFM</b>
2) Search TF using <b>more than one</b> keyword or combination of words
3) Post specific details. We need your computer specs, your OS, and any details from the error messages you get.
daappleby is offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 04:44 PM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

look in ur mobo manual - it should say what ram it can take in there
__________________

joshd is offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 04:44 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 15
Default

ya i jus realized that
CompNoob is offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 04:48 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 15
Default

sry 1 more question as seen above i have RADEON X300 Series video card and id like to up it...i was thinking Radeon x700 or if i get enough $ x850 are these good choices for gaming or re their better ones around the same price?(i should prolly jus start another thread)
CompNoob is offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 04:55 PM   #15 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

i have an x300se. how much gaming are you wanting to do? my x300 can handle doom3 at 600x800 at medium settings @ 40-60 fps. unless you are and uber-games-master, x300 will be fine.
joshd is offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 04:57 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 15
Default

ya i play WoW and BF2(both of which run fine) im jus lookin to upgrade
CompNoob is offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 05:00 PM   #17 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

be careful upgrading, as with dell, you cannot just upgrade ur psu, which you may need to do with a more powerful gfx card. dell use propriatry psu's, and you will have to get a more powerful one from dell. what is the wattage of your current psu?
joshd is offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 05:02 PM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 15
Default

as my name implies i have no clue
CompNoob is offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 05:04 PM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 15
Default

if it help i have everest(diagnostics program)
CompNoob is offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 05:06 PM   #20 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

if you open ur case it should say on a sticker on the side, or, as it is a dell, look in the product information guide that came with ur comp, and look in the technical specifications section in the back. it will say under the psu section.
__________________

joshd is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.