different processor speeds detected.... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-12-2006, 10:16 AM   #1 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default different processor speeds detected....

Just wondering why CPU-Z reported 1.9GHz, when in the system properties are reporting 1.82GHz. I didn't overclock it or anything.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 10-12-2006, 12:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

When your computer starts up what speed is detected then?
__________________

__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 10-12-2006, 05:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

nevermind, after a few hours it went down...still a little higher then normal.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 10-12-2006, 07:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Default

coul djust be your motherboard messing around with its self, mine always reports higher than it seems it should be but only by a few MHz
__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Old 10-12-2006, 11:43 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

could be a software problem or just an error from the SMBus. could be an auto overclocking feature that kicks in under load. whatever it is i don't think it is a major problem.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 10-12-2006, 11:48 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

My new AMD Athlon 3500 says that it's 1 Ghz, but i doubt it. It's very fast.


Ghz doesn't matter with AMD!
talldude123 is offline  
Old 10-17-2006, 11:34 AM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 602
Default

y not?
keyser09 is offline  
Old 10-17-2006, 11:50 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by talldude123
My new AMD Athlon 3500 says that it's 1 Ghz, but i doubt it. It's very fast.


Ghz doesn't matter with AMD!
doesnt matter at all anymore
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 10-17-2006, 11:55 AM   #9 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by talldude123
My new AMD Athlon 3500 says that it's 1 Ghz, but i doubt it. It's very fast.


Ghz doesn't matter with AMD!

Thats a problem. Ghz dont matter yes, but that CPU should not be running at 1ghz. Check your bios settings.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.