Different Components... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Register FAQ Community Calendar Today's Posts Search Log in
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-04-2005, 09:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 862
Send a message via AIM to Megadeth2 Send a message via Yahoo to Megadeth2
Default Different Components...

DFI Lanparty 875P-T
Intel Pentium 4 520
Infineon 2x256MB DDR333 DC
Generic 52x CD-ROM Drive
Lite-On 8x DVD-RW
Maxtor 60 GB HDD
Western Digital 80 GB HDD
SkyHawk Case
450 Watt PSU Stock
Generic Floppy Drive
eVGA GeForce 6600GT

How is this setup? It will be used for gaming, animation, usual work, and hosting a website.
__________________

Megadeth2 is offline  
Old 01-04-2005, 09:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

You might want to get atleast a gig of ram,but other than that it look's like it would do everything you want it to no problem
__________________

Shumway is offline  
Old 01-04-2005, 09:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 862
Send a message via AIM to Megadeth2 Send a message via Yahoo to Megadeth2
Default

ok thanx
Megadeth2 is offline  
Old 01-04-2005, 09:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 330
Default

sounds like a good computer
Amd64Boy is offline  
Old 01-04-2005, 09:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Why only DDR333?
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 01-04-2005, 09:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 862
Send a message via AIM to Megadeth2 Send a message via Yahoo to Megadeth2
Default

stripping from old machine
Megadeth2 is offline  
Old 01-04-2005, 10:01 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 168
Send a message via Yahoo to millerhighlife_
Default

Megadeth2 I don't mean to start nothing at all, but aren't you the one who has all hardcore Ati on another post ? Anyways the setup looks great ! I agree, try to get a Gig of RAM, but if you are stripping it from your old comp. I guess you are doing so to save money so it may not be a option. Oh yea, I love the video card, and so will you.
__________________

__________________
P4 2.4Ghz for sale $75
Radeon 9800pro for sale $100
----------------------------------
My New Rig - Soon to be Oc\'ed
----------------------------------
Raidmax Case w/ Crappy 420w Psu
AMD64 3200+ Winchester
eVGA 6800 GT 256mb GDDR3
MSI K8N Neo2 Platnium
512 x 2 Corsair XMS-3200 Xtreme
Thermaltake Silent Boost CPU Fan
80GB 7,200rpm 8mb cache SATA HDD
Logitech Z-5300 THX Certified 5.1
------------------------------
3dmark05 - 5,110
3dmark03 - 11,119
Aquamark3 - 64,745
millerhighlife_ is offline  
Closed Thread


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.