Did you ever saw a Dual 486 CPU Motherboard??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-02-2005, 11:50 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 511
Send a message via MSN to LegendBreath
Default Did you ever saw a Dual 486 CPU Motherboard???

Hi,
I got a sweet little 486 motherboard It's Dual CPU

Here is the pics:




__________________

__________________
LegendBreath is offline  
Old 04-02-2005, 11:55 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

is it?
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 04-02-2005, 11:59 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 511
Send a message via MSN to LegendBreath
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Trifid
is it?
Is it?? Yes, it's Dual CPU...
__________________
LegendBreath is offline  
Old 04-02-2005, 12:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

sorry but where is the other cpu? or the socket for it.


all I see is:


do you mean dual core? I'm confused :S
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 04-02-2005, 12:19 PM   #5 (permalink)
ApM
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 501
Send a message via AIM to ApM Send a message via Yahoo to ApM
Default

Something was posted like this before but it was a PCI card/connector enableing you to use AMD and P4 together or very simlar to this.

And there was another thing posted simlar as well which you can use dual processers.
ApM is offline  
Old 04-02-2005, 12:19 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 511
Send a message via MSN to LegendBreath
Default

Do you see the chip at the right of it? It's a CPU but, on board

Edit: It is marked Intel 486 SX... I would like it if it would be a DX.
__________________
LegendBreath is offline  
Old 04-02-2005, 12:39 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Isnt the other thing the FPU or co-processor?
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 04-02-2005, 12:42 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

I see now, is it just to look after background tasks?
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 04-02-2005, 12:42 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 511
Send a message via MSN to LegendBreath
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DJ-CHRIS
Isnt the other thing the FPU or co-processor?
That what I thought but, it's not because, it can run with only one processor (if you disable it with the switches)

EDIT: This motherboard was for a server, it was our old school server lol
__________________
LegendBreath is offline  
Old 04-02-2005, 12:48 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 511
Send a message via MSN to LegendBreath
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Trifid
I see now, is it just to look after background tasks?
I don't know what it is exactly for but, the only thing I know is that there is two CPU... and it freaks me out :P (JUST TAKE A LOOK AT THE PSU!)
__________________

__________________
LegendBreath is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.