Did Something Stupid - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-30-2005, 11:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 12
Default Did Something Stupid

Hey guys i did somethin stupid. I got a laptop last christmas a compaq presario r3000. Ihv been tryin to keep it in really good condition cuz i really messed up my last computer. So i decided not to download any media crap such as kazza and limewire. Well somehow I got major spyware and it wouldnt go away. I got adaware and used it everyday and it found 100s of stuf each scan. Besides the spyware my computer was running fine . bUT i thought the best thing to do was to take my starter xp disc and install that and delete everything that i had on my computer. Now I realize that probally wasnt the best thing to do. Now my computer skips alot with graphics like when i scroll down on a webpage and stuff. And it also has no sound. It beeps where the sound should be. For example when i get an instant message on aim it beeps where that like starburts sound thing is. I can still use my laptop if i adjust my graphic accelerater to none when before it was on max. If this helps I looked in device manager and everything under other devices have yellow question marks. These devices are: Multimedia Audio controller, Network controller, PCI Modem, SM Bus Controller, and Video Controller (VGA compatible). So u guys know what i can do??? Thanks
__________________

Jim19067 is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 11:47 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306
Default

what did you do there is nothing there.
__________________

__________________
Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 11:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 12
Default

Sorry i posted a blank page accidently but edited it
Jim19067 is offline  
Old 07-01-2005, 12:03 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 858
Default

first run windows update, download all the stuff,
then get the appropriate graphics driver www.nvidia.com or www.ati.com usually
also if the sound still doesn't work after windows update get the sound card driver, based on what the card is under dxdiag or hardware monitor

also good to have on your machine are spybot s&d, spywareblaster,spywareguard, and NOD32 is a good antivirus program
GageMW is offline  
Old 07-01-2005, 12:04 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306
Default

Your laptop should have a drivers cd use that and the question marks will go away.If you lost the cd go to the manufactures website and look 4 the drivers.

P.S Welcome to TF
__________________
Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Old 07-01-2005, 12:35 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 12
Default

Im having a problem. I know I have an ATI mobility Radeon 9000 IGP driver because i still have the sticker on my laptop. Im having trouble finding the right driver. I picked Hydravision because it said Radeon driver for mobile devices but that didnt work. I get this error. "This messsage has appeared to inform you that Hydravision will only run when an ATI display driver is loaded. An ATI display driver is not currently dected on your system." What should I o?
Jim19067 is offline  
Old 07-01-2005, 12:36 AM   #7 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

You need to install the video drivers and sound card drivers to get the skipping to stop and the sound working again.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 07-01-2005, 07:04 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 12
Default

Im having trouble finding the right driver to install. On my laptop theres a sticker that says graphics by ATI Mobility Radeon 9000 igp. I assume that is the driver im lookin to download, correct?
Jim19067 is offline  
Old 07-01-2005, 07:09 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 118
Send a message via AIM to regnak
Default

You want the ATI Mobility Drivers found here:
https://support.ati.com/ics/support/...ge&folderID=27
Click the corresponding OS
Then go down to the last option Notebooks with ATI Mobility and get the Catalyst driver.
regnak is offline  
Old 07-01-2005, 07:17 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 12
Default

Ok i did that and went to install it and a message popped up and said this. "Thanl you for your interest in ATI but unfortunately this cannot be installed on your system. Please contact your notebook manufacturer for driver updates."
__________________

Jim19067 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.