Did lightning strike my computer? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-17-2004, 03:05 AM   #21 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jolancer
1.- to monster00- that wasnt lightning... its called epilepcy.. u may wont to c a doctor befor u jump back in ur car and get on the road.

2.- to beedubaya- didnt he say the computer was off durring the storm? theres no way ur comp can get fried wen its off.... unless mayb, just mayb.. your ina old house(1800s/early1900s) sorta like i am, except without the wirering upto date. u know the wiring, were instead of grounding threw a breaker just starts frying instead... so it grounded threw ur comp instead lol
1. http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=13054

2. actually it is entirely possible for the computer to be fried even when it's off; the PSU controls when power goes to your components and when it doesn't, it is still connected to the mains, and a surge still gets into the PSU
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 07-17-2004, 03:11 AM   #22 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 492
Send a message via AIM to ThePCmaN
Default

yea, ur computer can get fried on or off... u have to have it completely unplugged from ur wall
__________________

__________________
<center>
<font color =\"blue\"><b><u>
AmD > Intel</u></b></font>
</center>
ThePCmaN is offline  
Old 07-17-2004, 03:15 AM   #23 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by BLuEnGrEEnPC
yea, ur computer can get fried on or off... u have to have it completely unplugged from ur wall
which I will do for now on whenever there's a thunderstorm
beedubaya is offline  
Old 07-17-2004, 03:30 AM   #24 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,714
Default taught me sumthing

wow, this thread has taught me to invest in a good surge protector . . .

we dont have thunderstorms where i live . . .

we barely even get rain . . .

105 degrees today . . . hotter than my processor

and its a prescott

no not really
__________________
<SMALL><font color=\"blue\">Desktop
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester @ 2000MHz
MSI K8N Neo4 nForce4 Ultra
ThermalTake Tsunami Dream Black w/ Side Window
Antec Neopower 480W
Maxtor 250GB SATA + Seagate 200GB SATA
Patriot 2GB (2x1024) PC3200
NEC ND-3520A DVD+/-RW
Dell 2005FPw 20.1\" Widescreen LCD
ATi Radeon x800XT
-----------
Avatar - Infiniti G35
</font>
koldapu is offline  
Old 07-17-2004, 05:04 AM   #25 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 492
Send a message via AIM to ThePCmaN
Default

just make sure u have ur computer unplugged outta the way.. and not just the power strip... unplug the power strip from the wall
__________________
<center>
<font color =\"blue\"><b><u>
AmD > Intel</u></b></font>
</center>
ThePCmaN is offline  
Old 07-17-2004, 02:11 PM   #26 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 7
Default

My friend experienced much the same thing once, and even though the storm fried only his modem, their insurance company replaced teh whole computer. Bring this up with your insurance people. Good luck.
zavod is offline  
Old 07-17-2004, 10:05 PM   #27 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

1. i was seriouse.

2. unless your an electrician, u prolly dont know more about electricity then i do. and im tellin u... if your house wiring is up to code.. witch most are. you cant fry anything wen its turned off.
jolancer is offline  
Old 07-17-2004, 11:53 PM   #28 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

most houses have a safety switch, although that doesn't stop the first 1% of the surge getting in before the safety switch actually recognises and responds to the surge
latency = time it takes to respond
even a safety switch has latency
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 07-18-2004, 12:38 AM   #29 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

ah, im not shur if maybe thats how it works in australia. but the circut breaker is totally mechanical, theres no 'recognising' that it has to do. once amperage hits the limit. it shorts. thats y stuff like your Dryer(that u dry your cloths with) has its own separite power socket, so u cant acidently plug it into anything else. the dryer draws more current then the breaker allows.

even if a lota surge got by... do u know wat a psu is made of? almost all the componencts in it(coils,copacitors,zeeners,transformers) natually resist current fluctuation(surges).
jolancer is offline  
Old 07-18-2004, 04:55 AM   #30 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

if you have a fairly well made PSU, then yes it would up to a point, even good quality PSU's have an input limit
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.