dial up takes all resources - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-08-2003, 08:13 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 7
Default dial up takes all resources

I am working on two computers that seem to be experiencing the same problem. They both use dial up for internet. When you dial in, most or all of the resources are being used. One is a win98 machine. The mouse slows down and sometimes stops altogether for a time. Then sometimes when going to a different page, it takes forever. The other machine is a winxp. I watched the cpu usage as it was dialing up. It went up to 99 and 100% while dialing and seemed to stay at 25 to 30% or more. Sometimes it totally freezes of at least temporarily freezes. As soon as I cut off the connection, it dropped back down. I have tried replacing the modem. I also suspected a problem with the nic and replaced that as well. Has anybody seen anything like this? Any ideas?
__________________

DaveK is offline  
Old 11-08-2003, 06:29 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

maybe there is conflict between another PCI device, since PCI works in series and running more than 1 PCI device might cause conflict between which device controls the channel
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 11-08-2003, 06:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

what hardware have you got?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 11-08-2003, 07:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 558
Default

It sounds like you have Winmodems installed in the computers. Is that true?

Winmodems "steal" processor power to work, and that might be why you are seeing the cpu usage jump up.
__________________
<img src=\"http://gfx.statgfx.com/old/folding.cgi?&username=hilowe&teamid=12864&trans=ye s&template=fah_original&.jpg\" alt=\"www.Statgfx.com\" />
hilowe is offline  
Old 11-08-2003, 07:47 PM   #5 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

Oh No Not, "Win Modems"= Resource Hogs!
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 11-08-2003, 08:24 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 7
Default Emachine, Run, run away as fast as you can.

The machine I was working on was an emachine. We found the Welchia virus on it, but I don't think it was causing the problem. It is a win modem, but even win modems don't take 99 to 100% of the resouces. We finally just switched machines. We are using another machine for dial up and we will let this one share the connection. Thanks for the feedback.
DaveK is offline  
Old 11-08-2003, 08:55 PM   #7 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

No, but another issue would be that it's An EMachine.
__________________

__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.