DFI NF3 Skt939 AGP is on it's way - Page 10 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-18-2005, 06:53 PM   #91 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,281
Default

hmm this sounds alot more interesting than the thread called for. get pics as soon as you build it.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 06-18-2005, 09:25 PM   #92 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default

dam, those are fat *** water pipes.... what cooling system do you have?
__________________

__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Old 06-18-2005, 10:19 PM   #93 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
hmm this sounds alot more interesting than the thread called for. get pics as soon as you build it
Yeah god knows when I'll get to it.....I'm probably gonna get an air compressor for my dad for fathers day and then get a cutting wheel so I can slice through this thermaltake case like BUTTAH, then I just gotta get the acryling, build it and actually mount it

Quote:
dam, those are fat *** water pipes.... what cooling system do you have?
Danger den parts, nothing less than 1/2" is acceptable

BTW: This is first post on my new AMD64 system

I leak tested it for 3 hours today not to mention the few hours last night...put the CPU back in and bam, booted up first try (thank god...literally....now I gotta go to church tomorrow cause I have always been putting it off and my friend keeps asking me, so I guess I owe it now )

No I haven't even begun to OC or anything like that, I literally just got windows up like 20 mins ago, JUST installed mobo drivers, graphics, and sound drivers, about to go through the hours of windows updates, start installing my necessaties, head to dfi to report my current status and things like that....I'll wind up making another thread purely based around problems I have with this board and OC'ing results and things like that....but the BIOS is definitely finicky on this thing, so like most every other user I believe I will have to wait until I get a new BIOS update released from DFI before I have even the slightest chance of successful OC....and no I don't have temps for the CPU yet either...plus every report seems to show wack *** temps with this board not to mention I don't have any of that kind of software installed right now.
Nubius is offline  
Old 06-18-2005, 10:36 PM   #94 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

any info on when DFI is going to release the BIOS update?

Also, does ur case have a temp probe/monitor built into it?
__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 06-18-2005, 10:54 PM   #95 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

No, my case is the TT XaserV, the XaserIII's have the built in probe...I do have a probe, but I didn't bother actually installing it, plus the best I'd be able to get is the temp of the side of the IHS.....

Angry_Games which is one of 2 DFI representatives that also get the new boards like this and thoroughly tested them have already put in a word to the DFI Taiwan base, I'm hoping within 3 weeks or so a new BIOS revision might be coming out.

RAM boots up with 2T timing when it's 1T RAM, apparently the boards are being really finicky with 1T and windows isn't liking it.

Also CPU-Z is reporting my Vcore at 1.28 (I've got a 3200+ venice for those that dont know) so apparently theres quite a few weird voltage issues as well.....plus some other memory tweakings that need to be worked out.
Nubius is offline  
Old 06-19-2005, 07:30 AM   #96 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

my case has 3 probes. 1 on the CPU, one on the HD, one on the vid card
__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 06-19-2005, 07:55 AM   #97 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

This one is showing me a ton of different temps lol, look at the attached image

I can only assume temp1 is the CPU....I had a screenshot earlier it was showing freakin 70C......it has hopped from 16C to 36C in one second, so as far as temps go the BIOS is pretty screwy in that category as well
Attached Images
File Type: jpg speedfan.jpg (60.9 KB, 42 views)
Nubius is offline  
Old 06-19-2005, 08:03 AM   #98 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

mebbe u should change ur sig now, nubius

At least it looks like none of those temps are outta control
__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 06-19-2005, 06:15 PM   #99 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

[qoute]mebbe u should change ur sig now, nubius[/quote] lol yeah already thought of it....haven't gotten photoshop reinstalled though, and on top of that, my graphics card was freezing in 3dmark05 and in 03 when it was at 430/1150....I can only assume it's still because of the flakey BIOS, because it's maxing out at like 47C max load lol, no artifacting whatsoever and I've been running it like that in my XP rig for quite a while now, so I'm having to run it at like 410/1120

Regarding those temps, that "Temp1" has shown me like 14c, 35c, and 70C thus far it just happened to be under control right there
Nubius is offline  
Old 06-19-2005, 07:24 PM   #100 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

No point even changing your siggy at this point since you don't even know when everything is gonna max. Look on the bright side, at least you got a core that works. =/
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.