DFI LanParty Power Connector - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-30-2005, 05:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Illinois
Posts: 609
Default DFI LanParty Power Connector

Alright, new build is coming along great. Except Problem #1, for some reason I always run into problems but this time it wasn't my fault.

Picked up the DFI LanParty Ultra-D nF4 board 939 and a Aspire 500watt psu. 12v, now the psu has a 20pin my board has a 24 pin.... Uhhh didn't know this until; I got home from the 3 hour away store. And the tard working there told me it would work... Help... Although one way my connector off the psu. Does fit in. And I can power on, I have the 4 pin plugged into alogn with the pin that connects to like HD's and CDROMS theres a port on my board forgot the name, but yes I have that plugged in too...

Help would be appreciated do I need a 24 or am I ok how I am now?
__________________

__________________

•AMD 8120 @ 3.8Ghz
•CoolerMaster Hyper212 EVO
•MSI 970A G46
•8GB Dual-Channel 1600Mhz DDR3 Corsair Vengeance
•eVGA 660 GTX Ti
•128gb Samsung 830 SSD (OS, Games)
•2TB Seagate 7200rpm 64mb Barracuda SATA6GB's
•640gb WD (Cavier Blue)
•CoolerMaster HAF-X
AuThoRitY is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 05:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

please dont create 2 threads about the same thing. check ur other one for the answers
__________________

__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 05:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 178
Default

you need both of em plugged in, your system wont do anything like detect cpu or nothin til u get 24 pin psu
Shadow9684 is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 06:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
your system wont do anything like detect cpu or nothin til u get 24 pin psu
Not true....but yeah I already answered his question in his OTHER thread he created.
Nubius is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 07:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 178
Default

mines wouldn't find cpu, the diagnostic said it couldn't find it until i had put in all the mobo power connectors (
Shadow9684 is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 07:56 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

did u plug in the 4 pin box connector?
__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 08:23 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

All it really requires unless you're running SLI'd config is a 20pin PSU, the 4pin box connector and the 4pin molex connector....the Floppy connector near PCI-E slots is mainly for running SLI and other than that a 20pin PSU can power it fine....I've got a friend of mine here in town that has a 20pin in his right now
Nubius is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 08:44 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 81
Default

4 Pin Box connector is responsible for supplying the power to your processor. Heh, here is a nice "personal" (as much as the Collective can be personal) anectode:

We modded our case to start on a key, like a car (actually salvaged from an old telephone) for some extra Coolness. We went for a LAN party and tried to "ignite" our comp. It return it just rumbled just for a moment and turned off, like a car engine that won't start. So we atempted again few times, still nothing. And just when we were to give up, we noticed a 4 Pin Box cable hanging inside the case. Huh? We hooked it up and turned a key into Start position. It worked! It was a laugh of the evening, especially since it happened during the winter... seems we forgot to pour up some Antifreeze ...
__________________

The Borg is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.